How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I built two websites client of mine as a favor, because we

Customer Question

Hello,
I built two websites for a client of mine as a favor, because we were friends. One of the websites has their business as the copyright, and the other business has MY business as the copyright. As a thank you they paid me $500 for the website work, and this was not agreed upon up front. We now had a falling out, and they want me to work with a new company giving them all the login, hosting information, and email setup information. I have no problem giving them the email information, but for me to waste my time doing this after they screwed me over I'm a little upset (long story how they screwed me over and used me recently). I was nice and changed the credit card hosting on the account to their credit card, so they are only charged the actual amount of hosting from the company. I just don't want my work altered and feel the new person should build a whole new website for them and point the domain to the new website. I don't want my work edited. Where do I stand legally?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

This type of thing just seems to happen every time friends have a falling out. Unfortunately, the work on their site copyrighted to them belongs to them and you have no say as to anyone else modifying it. As far as the other site you have copyrighted, you can prevent anyone from touching it because that is your property and you do not have to give it to them. The site they have copyrighted to them, you cannot stop them from having someone else modifying even though you may not like it.

Your copyrighted work you can offer to sell them or you can simply refuse to give them the information.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

So the one that is copyrighted by them I have to give over the information but the one I copyrighted I dont?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

That is correct. If you own the copyright on the other one, you can offer to sell them rights through a license or sell them the copyright and ownership and negotiate a price.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions