How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3077
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband who is deceased signed 3 separate forms

Customer Question

My ex husband who is deceased signed 3 separate forms for his intellectual works before we were divorced. He remarried and had an irrevocable life insurance trust but his intellectual works were not itemized in the trust. He left his works to our daughter.. His widow plans to claim his works.. Should my daughter retain a copyright lawyer for this part of his estate?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. What types of forms did he sign?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
1. No dramatic Literary work
2. For a Work of performing arts
3. For a Sound recording
He was a pastor who wrote several books and have over 1000 programs shown on television.
He was a pastor
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

So to be clear you mean that they were registered with the US Copyright Office? And when you say that the works were not itemized in the trust, was there any indication that "all" of his property, etc... was meant to go to the trust, or only specifically itemized property?

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I see that you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question?

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions