How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert McEwen, Esq. Your Own Question
Robert McEwen, Esq.
Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 15762
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Robert McEwen, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I translate a book into braile (with the permission of

Customer Question

if I translate a book into braile (with the permission of the author) , do I own the copyright to the braille version and can I register it with the US Copyright office?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

That's a very good question. "True" translations which require editorial input (that is, for example, a translation from French to English, where every word doesn't have a 100% identical counterpart and discretion is needed to choose the appropriate word / phrasing for any given sentence) are copyrightable. So even if a work is outside of copyright (think old greek myths, which are in themselves public domain) the translation could still be copyrighted.

Braille, on the other hand, is a reproduction / conversion of the book into a different format. It's the same letters, wording, phrasing, etc... rather than using editorial discretion in choosing which different words are used to convey a meaning that doesn't necessarily translate. So a Braille conversion / reproduction of a work is not copyrightable in and of itself. Now if the work was in a different language and you translated it in your mind prior to reducing it to Braille, that would be copyrightable (as it would be a true translation). But without translation from another language, it would just be a conversion / reproduction, and would not be copyrightable as a new work.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello? Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it 3 or more stars (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service as OK Service or higher. It's only then I am credited.

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I see you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question? Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions