How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 5766
Experience:  20 years professional experience.
16823287
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was using my daughter Ebay account to sell the clothing

Customer Question

Hi there, I was using my daughter Ebay account to sell the clothing brand name. This brand sent lawyers to my daughter work.with legal documents regarding Trade mark breach. She is being asked to sign a document detailing : Where the goods come, Profit
made Rest of the stock Then talking about compensation and so on. My daughter said it is her name but dont know he is using the account. How can I take over my daughter and put myself foward. Pls adive me what to do thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Answer will follow in the pane below as per above parameters….

1. Have you told your daughter about this yet?

2. Can you please explain further what you mean by "How can I take over my daughter and put myself foward"

3. What would you like to see happen here?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The lawyers came to give all the papers to my daughter this morning. She phoned me to inform me of the visit of the lawyers.
As I am the one using my daughter account , I do not want her name to drag into the hole thing. She already told them it is not her using the account. She is being given a statement to sign within 10 days. Can she give my name as the account user?
thanks
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Well, if she opened the E-bay account in her name, it is not practical for her to now say that it is not her account. But, yes, she can explain that she gave you access to her account and that you were the sole person responsible for carrying out the transactions in question and that she had nothing to do with and did not collect any of the money or profits made from your sales.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Please go forward with your follow-up questions here in writing as some legal experts are not permitted to participate in the live phone call option depending on the regional licensing laws.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Here are the letters we receive from the lawyers. From what I have said of me declaring myself as the account user , what do we do do from now.
thanks
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

So the first document is an option for you to settle this matter with them and the second appears to be a statement that you make about your profits related to this matter. That is what will likely be used as the amount that you have to pay them as damages plus the minimum 1,000 in legal fees. If you feel that you do not want to fight this matter then I would say you comply with their requests and sign off on the forms. If you do nothing, you will likely get sued. If that happens, you may end up with a much larger bill in the end because of the legal fees unless you have a legitimate defense.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry for the late reply.
I am just wondering about the consequences if it goes to court and I fail to meet the penalties.
I have nothing right to loose like house or property.
thanks
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Well, yes your property would be at risk if it goes to court and you fail to meet the penalties. If at all possible it is best to try to settle this before it becomes a bigger problem.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks
But my question is that I have nothing to loose. What punishment for me if I fail to meet the penalties imposed by the court?
Thanks and happy new year
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Infringement of trademarks can be a criminal offence also. A range of criminal provisions are set out in the relevant Acts, and other offences such as those under the Fraud Act 2006 may also be applied. For the most part, these offences are most often associated with organised crime groups who are dealing for profit in fake branded goods. However, they can also apply to a legitimate business context such as here. It is anyone's guess as to whether this company has the political connections to force a prosecution. You would be best at making an effort to try to pay something to pacify them.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions