How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 114810
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am agraphicdesigner organization. Do I have the right to

Customer Question

I am agraphicdesigner for an organization. Do I have the right to place designs I created for them that currently exist on their website and social media, on my own site as portfolio pieces with attributions that include my company's information?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you are working for the organization as an employee, then they own the works you create unless you have a contract to the contrary. If you are an independent contractor, then it all depends on the terms of your contract as to whether or not you retain the rights for your limited use in your portfolio. As an independent contractor, you have the general rights to use works you have created as part of your own portfolio to showcase your work and get additional business unless your contract with them specifies you cannot do so.