How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3078
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Master's thesis there was three of us in a group doing the

Customer Question

For my Master's thesis there was three of us in a group doing the writing. We made no agreement when it was bound. Now one of the the partners wants to publish it. Myself and the other partner do not want her to move forward with any publishing. Can we make our wishes known in writing, and can having it in written form stop her from moving forward with publishing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.

No, you can not stop an author of a joint work from publishing same.

But if she receives money from the publishing of the work she will owe you a portion of such money.

Please keep asking questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions