How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BH Your Own Question
BH
BH, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  IP and Entertainment Attorney
67520588
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am crating a website that I cannot find that anybody else

Customer Question

I am crating a website that I cannot find that anybody else has created to date. This website is specifically designed to help people find others that share common issues. I do not want to give out to much information at this time since I do not know who I'm corresponding with. How do I go about keeping my work confidential, yet give enough information to determine if my work can be copy writen?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BH replied 1 year ago.

At this stage is sounds like you just have an idea. Unfortunately, ideas cannot be copyright protected. You can copyright the look, feel and code of a website but not the concept. For instance, if someone wanted to create something identical to LinkedIn or Facebook they could do so, so long as they did not copy the design, logos or code. The idea itself is free to use. If you want to protect your idea from being taken from you by someone that you are engaging to create the site (for instance the coders and designers that you hire to build it) you can require that they sign a Confidentiality Agreement (also known as a non-disclosure agreement or NDA). Once you have created the actual website, the elements are are protectable by copyright law will automatically be protected. If you want further protection from the statute you can file with the copyright office. Feel free to continue asking questions if you need more information. Also, if you want more information about copyright law and what it protects, the Copyright Office has some good simple circulars. Please see: http://copyright.gov/circs/circ01.pdf

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. The website is in its final stages of completion. Hope to launch in the next 30 days.
Expert:  BH replied 1 year ago.
Wonderful. Looking forward to see it launched. You can obtain statutory copyright protection for the elements such as the logo and the look of the site by filing it with the copyright office online at www.copyright.gov. Each application is $35.
Let me know if you need any more info. If you are satisfied with my answer please be sure to rate it so that I can be compensated for my time.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions