How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3425
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My old friend, Vince DiPietro, copyrighted the bumper sticker,

Customer Question

My old friend, Vince DiPietro, copyrighted the bumper sticker, MANNED MISSION TO MARS, in the late 1970s. I want to continue to carry the torch, so to speak. I have the last copy; however, to get the bumper sticker reproduced, I want to be sure to remove all doubt from the printers mind. I've talked to Vince, and it's alright with him. He's about an hour and a half drive. We can get it notarized.
Do you know any online boiler plate to give me release to reproduce the bumper sticker?
Michael Blizzard
LaPlata, MD
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.
well you need either a license agreement or an outright transfer of the copyright....which one is up to you and Vince and your desires/negotiation. it's not a "release" it's a Copyright License, so you should do some searches online for some samples, you will have to revise it to some extent to suit your needs. For example, here are some:
http://www.laalmanac.com/_main/commercial.htm
http://r.search.yahoo.com/_ylt=A86.J7wnK61V_xoAIpcPxQt.;_ylu=X3oDMTEzNmlob2JwBGNvbG8DZ3ExBHBvcwM0BHZ0aWQDRkZHRUMwXzEEc2VjA3Ny/RV=2/RE=1437440935/RO=10/RU=http%3a%2f%2fwww.hirstarts.com%2flegal%2flicense.pdf/RK=0/RS=Ei7aPiEDftHh2ZPHTgHVEe9XbX4-
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sounds like license agreement is the way to go, except that Vince is, shall we say, older and I may not have him around to pass me the torch later on.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
20 July 2015 02:16Sounds like license agreement is the way to go, except that Vince is, shall we say, older and I may not have him around to pass me the torch later on.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for your time.
My middle name is Reese.My e-mail is ***@******.***
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.
yes a license is the most common way to go. if the amount he wants for the license is close to what he might want for the entire copyright, then perhaps work out a deal for the whole thing esp. if he is not doing anything with it and would rather get a lump sum now than get royalty payments from a license over time...so in this case i'd say go for buying the entire copyright (complete assignment or transfer of rights).