How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 111457
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own a t-shirt co. in Virginia and have been asked by the

Customer Question

We own a t-shirt co. in Virginia and have been asked by the 2 local boy scout troops to reproduce some t-shirts that they currently have. These shirts have the Trademarked Boy Scout logo on them. Can we reprint this logo on t-shirts for the local Troops since they are an division of the Boy Scouts. Would anyone be at fault .. would we be at fault
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Regardless of what the scout troop may try to tell you, under the Boy Scouts of America rules and trademark procedures, ALL reproductions of their registered mark MUST have a license and they do not grant members blanket rights to reproduce the logos. Thus, they would have to get permission and a license from BSA, even if it is a one time license, to reproduce and they can even apply for a fee waiver from BSA to get one.
If you do not make sure they have such a license to reproduce, BOTH you and the troop person who placed the order could be legally liable for the trademark violation. If you make them sign a statement that they have legal license to reproduce the trademarked logo they are asking you to reproduce and are liable and responsible for reporting to BSA, that may limit your liability, but unless you actually saw the license from BSA you could still be liable to them.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions