How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
18572087
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We were recently contacted by Copyright Enforcers about our

Customer Question

We were recently contacted by Copyright Enforcers about our website's use of a photographer's photo without permission, and they are asking for a settlement at a very high cost for that one photo. I have removed the photo from the website, but I'm not sure what I should do now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
If I may ask, how much are they demanding that you pay them for this infringement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
$1,500
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.
Are you being personally sued, or is this a business or a commercial entity that violated the copyright?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a commercial entity.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we are a news website.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ahh, that explains the amount requested. Typically such entities demand anywhere from $1,200 to $2,500 from commercial entities but typically limit themselves to around $750 from individuals. Here you have two choices, you can still offer to pay less and negotiate, or you can risk a suit. Bringing a suit can be expensive, and most of the time such companies do not not bother if they see you as not having any assets. But I must warn you, I have been reviewing this entity and they have a reputation for being aggressive so they may file. Furthermore, there is no statute that limits the amount they can claim as damages, or rather the statute permits them to sue for up to $100,000 per violation plus legal fees and court costs. If you believe them to be serious it may still be wise to pay them, or you can risk it and hope they do not file--your removal of the image terminates future damages but does not remove past damages for which they would still have a basis for suit.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions