How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Patent Bar Certified
12711280
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm wanting to copyright song lyrics I wrote and I'm not

Customer Question

Hi, I'm wanting to copyright song lyrics I wrote and I'm not sure how to go about it. I don't know what forms I need and I don't know if lyrics are in the same category as a song or composition, as it relates to the copyright protocol. Thanks for your
help, Santi
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Santi, I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed intellectual property attorney with over a decade of experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.
The song can be the words (akin to poetry) and the composition is the musical arrangement (notes) relative to the words. You can also copyright the actual performance of the song as well.
You can file all of these on the US Copyright website for approximately $30 a piece. It is best to copyright the words as one copyright, then copyright the words in conjunction with the arrangement (notes reflected above the words), and if you have a performance (you can upload it in a wave file) and get a copyright on it too.
The song words or lyrics as well as the notes should be in a pdf file when uploaded on the US copyright site.
The site is very user friendly and walks you through the process. You do not have to be an attorney to use the site and upload content either.
Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer positively as well.
Best wishes!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i see... Do you happen to know the website address? thanks, Santi
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Yep...Here you go: http://www.copyright.gov/eco/
You have to first register as a user on the site, then you can register your works. There are tutorials on the site that walk you through under "Recommended Reading".
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Just checking in to make sure you are good with the information provided. Thanks