How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the example below there are three claims. Technical content

Resolved Question:

In the example below there are three claims. Technical content is irrelevant.
In claim 3 with upper case words it is applied ‘SAID’ but incorrectly, on purpose. Comments in brackets ‘[]’ have explanations about why ‘SAID’ should not be used in claim 3.
Please find my question at the end of this message after you read the three example claims.

1. A method of measuring a boat, the method comprising the steps of:
Using a first sensor to measure said boat;
measuring said boat by running the boat through the sensor; and
transmitting a data packet upon measuring is completed.

2. The method of claim 1, wherein said measuring step further comprises the steps of:
Using a light signaling device to indicate visually when measurement is in progress; and
Configuring said light signaling device to emit light when said boat is measured.

3. The method of claim 2, wherein SAID STEP OF TRANSMITTING A DATA PACKET further comprises the steps of:

[NOTE: there is no ‘step of transmitting a data packet’ in claim 2, but it is in claim 1.]

Powering down SAID FIRST SENSOR when said light signaling device is emitting light and when engine of said boat is running; and

transmitting SAID DATA PACKET only when SAID FIRST SENSOR is powered up.
[NOTE: there is no ‘first sensor’ and no ‘data packet’ in claim 2, but it is in claim 1.]

QUESTION: is it okay to use the format BELOW for claim 3 in order to be allowed to use ‘SAID’ as shown in claim 3 example above? Could you recommend a better format I could use?

THIS IS WHAT I PLAN TO USE (is this format correct?):
--3. The method of claim 2, wherein SAID STEP OF TRANSMITTING A DATA PACKET is applied in a method of measuring a boat as outlined in claim 1 and SAID STEP OF TRANSMITTING A DATA PACKET comprises the steps of: …..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
First, you state:

"[NOTE: there is no ‘step of transmitting a data packet’ in claim 2, but it is in claim 1.]"

COMMENT

That is not exactly true. Claim 2 depends from claim 1, therefor, claim 2 contains all the limitations of claim 1 plus the new limitations of claim 2 (by definition).

Thus, there is a "step of transmitting a data packet" in claim 2 (via claim one).

YOU ASK

THIS IS WHAT I PLAN TO USE (is this format correct?):
--3. The method of claim 2, wherein SAID STEP OF TRANSMITTING A DATA PACKET is applied in a method of measuring a boat as outlined in claim 1 and SAID STEP OF TRANSMITTING A DATA PACKET comprises the steps of: …..

ANSWER

That claim is very awkward and difficult for me to understand. However, if you explain the process well enough in the specification you might get by with it.

I would use the following claim drafting form:


1. A method of measuring a boat, said method comprising the steps of:

configuring a first sensor system to measure the size of a boat and to detect when said boat motor is running;

executing a boat measuring routine when a boat triggers said first sensor system wherein said boat measuring routine generates measurement-data representative of the size of said boat; and

transmitting a data-packet to a remote device wherein said data-packet is a least partially comprised of at least part of said measurement-data.


2. The method of claim 1, wherein said boat measuring routine further comprises the steps of using a light signaling device to generate a first visual signal when a measurement is in progress and configuring said light signaling device to emit a second visual signal when said measurement has ended.

3. The method of claim 2, wherein the step of transmitting a data-packet further comprises the steps of:

powering down said first sensor system when said light signaling device is emitting said second visual signal and when the engine of said boat is running; and

transmitting said data-packet only when said first sensor system is powered up.


Of course, my claiming method depends on the various terms/routines being adequately supported by the written description.

The "first sensor system" will need to be well defined and must support both measuring the size of the boat and determining when the boat's motor is running. Now if the step of determining when the boat motor is running is not performed by the first sensor system, the claim has to change accordingly.


The "boat measuring routine" has to be well defined and support the claimed steps.


"transmitting a data-packet to a remote device wherein said data-packet is a least partially comprised of at least part of said measurement-data."

The reason I use "at least partially comprised of at least part of said measurement-data" is to give you lots of wiggle room.

The claims I drafted my not be right on point as to how your processes work but my claim are an example of how I would draft such claims.











montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
montysimmons
montysimmons
Owner Simmons Patents
244 Satisfied Customers
Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar