How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My name isXXXXX and I am the principal

Resolved Question:

Hello, My name isXXXXX and I am the principal architect of XXXXXXX Architects. There is a web site called "images of Nancy XXXXXXX Architect" not created by me but by google. On the site there are many buildings that were designed by other architects in my town of Aptos. How can I get rid of this misleading website? There are also photos of men and women whom I have never met. I have initiated dialogue with google but the problem remains. Thank you in advance for your time. Sincerely XXXXX XXXXX of HXXXXXXXrchitects.

Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

If I may ask, is this a faulty search string or a bona fide actual hosted site that has improper information?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

It is a site by google. You may want to type "images of Nancy XXXArchitect" so that you can see it yourself.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

It is a site by google. You may want to type "images of Nancy Huyck Architect" so that you can see it yourself.


Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Nancy,

You mean the images that come up? And those images are not correct?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Dimitry,


 


The first six buildings are mine. The rest of the buildings are from other local architects.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Nancy,

 

Thank you for your follow-up. This is not a website, it appears to be images that they pull based on their search string that does not necessarily match with the actual buildings that are yours. What you are requesting is that they update the search string to make it more accurate, but it is not a hosted site at all, merely a search function that is not potentially correct. You can contact the company and ask for updates, but as the images are not hosted or controlled by google, they are not really responsible if the images are not exactly correct--try this out with a different search string such as 'images of Los Angeles' or 'images of the President' and I guarantee that there will be incorrect images in the string. If this were a hosted and made site, then you would have a cause of action, otherwise whom you would need to contact are the sites from where those images were pulled and see if those sites incorrectly listed those images as belonging to you.

 

Hope that helps.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Nancy,

In your other threads you posted:

Dimitry, I believe that someone should be accountable and it appears that google feels accountable by listing the word "reported"
-----
What specifically do you mean?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

"Reported" means that google has received my complaint.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Nancy,

 

A 'report' does not mean that the complaint is valid or that they need to take further action. The way that search string operates is that it pulls images from third party sites where the title or name for the image fits the search string criteria. If I put up an image of an Eiffel Tower on my own site and credit the architect as you, it is very possible and conceivable that google, upon running the search, will pull my image into that listing, and attribute my incorrect description to you. This is not google's fault or responsibility--they pull images from other sites. To get this resolved you would need to contact me and demand that I remove the image and the description, or modify the description to properly identify the real architect. But google did not build the contact, they simply brought it in from other site such as mine--they would not be liable to you if the images are not correct. You can contact them and demand that they update the string to be more correct, but as they did not create the incorrect information on the third party site, they are not generally liable.

 

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.