How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 27206
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an invention that Ive been working on. I have variations

Resolved Question:

I have an invention that I've been working on. I have variations of the design and concept, with different working principles. Can I file these under one patent; or do I have to file an individual patent for each variation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : Generally, if all of the functions perform together for one purpose, then one patent can be filed. But, if there are different applications or separate functions independent from one another, you may need more than one.
Customer: Mine is physical training device, that has multiple training functions. A multi training device.
Roger : Ok. But, it's all one unit, right?
Roger : If you have different items that perform certain functions independent of the others, then you'd likely need a patent for each.
Customer: Yes. One of them is. One of them is a multi training device, that can perform different functions. But the main purpose of this particular increase punching power. The function and it's operating principle facilitate that; but the designs I have are variations of that original. And that's what I want to know, if I can file the variations of that working function and principle, under one patent
Roger : You're likely going to need a separate patent for each variation of the function.
Customer: ok, I thought I might, but just had to make sure.
Customer: I'm thinking of doing a provisional patent; if I do, how long does that last?
Roger : A provisional application for patent lasts 12 months from its filing date. The USPTO will not grant extensions for any reason after that.
Customer: I'm thinking of licensing my invention, but having a provisional patent to protect it, and refile before the expiration date. That way if a company is interested it's protected, also if they want to market it, they can help with the full cost of the long term patent.
Roger : Yes, that's what most inventors do. If you have someone who wants to produce the product, they can assist with the costs of the patents.
Customer: My plan on the business side of things is to approach the companies relating to the field, and working out a deal that helps them as well as me. I would want enough upfront, not millions, but enough to keep me on board with a percentage of what sells. I would give the opportunity to let it sell. If it doesn't then they haven't gone to deep with it.
Customer: But at least I get something out of it
Roger : That's all negotiable. You'll just have to work with the companies to see what type of deal you can make.
Customer: I think that May inventors spend to much time and money perfecting and working their prototype, when all a company needs to see is the principle in action and the benefits they will get
Customer: My concern would be that certain companies may find a round about way of copying my idea. Like companies do when they produce knockoffs of a product.
Roger : You can prevent that by having anyone you pitch the idea to sign a non-disclosure agreement.
Roger : There are several options online, so you can likely find one there.
Customer: Ok. What about when I file my patent, again my concern would be if they found a roundabout way of creating their own version.
Roger : You have protection under your nondisclosure agreement and the provisional patents.
Customer: Ok. One final question; I have another design, it's a variation and in many ways an improvement of an existing product currently on the market. What steps can I take to take this further?
Roger : You can file an improvement patent and add to an already-existing product. Here's a good link you can read about this: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/improvement-patents-new-use-patents-30250.html
Customer: Would that be considered an infringement?
Roger : Not if you file an improvement patent.
Customer: Would I be better off approaching the original designer and work out a deal, since they have the funds and a existing market to work off?
Roger : That could be better in the sense that if they like your design/improvement, then they could pay you for it.
Customer: Since they have already have the ad campaigns, notoriety and have spent time creating a following, the product improvement would do better.
Customer: And that works for everyone.
Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27206
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
544 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters