How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  former electrical Engineer, Computer Software Developer
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not sure if I have the correct categories, but I had a house

Resolved Question:

Not sure if I have the correct categories, but I had a house fire and the contractor got the first check, didn't fulfill his contract, signed another contract with a partner of first contract. Did more than what the insurance paid for, but we paid with some of our own money, second contractor did not fulfill his contract, walked after getting last check from insurance. I have tried to contact lawyers but no one is calling me back, what can we do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X can assist you.

I need a little more information.

Was there a written agreement as to what was to be completed ?

Do you have an estimate for what the remaining work would cost ?

How much is that estimate for ?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

I do not have the original paperwork from the insurance co, but the first contractor told the workers to gut my house, than said that some work was not in the insurance paperwork, the second contractor, I have a signed contract from him, but he did not do all the work, stating that he did "extras" and will not do anything else, we do not have any estimates for what is left, which is a lot of trim work and finishing work and the basement. Should I get an estimate? and from who?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 months ago.
What you have is a breach of contract for the work that was not completed. Unless you agreed to the extras he is not entitled to payment for them.

You have a couple of options. First you can have the work completed and try to collect (file an action) from the contractor the extra you paid to have the work completed. Option 2 you can get an estimate of how much it would cost from a contractor and file an action for that cost.

Depending on the amount you could get this resolved in small claims court without needing an attorney. The limit in small claims is up to $5,000, except in Town and Village Courts where the limit is $3,000.

Please rate my response 3 or better so I may get compensation for my response. Rating my response will not cause additional charges to you. If you have follow up questions please ask.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.

It's way more than that, I need a lawyer, my husband thinks it would be more like $60 grand. Do I contact the news? or BBB? Consumers Affairs?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 months ago.
You can contact the BBB, contacting the news won't get the contractor to pay you $60,000. It might be bad for his business for a little while. If the insurance company paid him directly for the work that wasn't completed without your agreement they might decide to file suit against the contractor along with you. You should check this with your attorney first. Given the dollar amounts involved hiring a lawyer is gong to be the best route to go to protect your interest.

Please rate my response 3 or better so I may get compensation for my response. Rating my response will not cause additional charges to you. If you have follow up questions please ask.

Jack R., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: former electrical Engineer, Computer Software Developer
Jack R. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.