How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2997
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, we have a web-site and sell apparel items. We have noticed

Resolved Question:

Hi, we have a web-site and sell apparel items. We have noticed that our created images are being used by other merchants on other web-sites. We told one merchant to remove images we created from their web-site but they are not responding. What legal options do I have?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

you should send them a cease and desist letter, preferably from a copyright attorney, notifying them of their unauthorized use of the copyrighted images...and demanding they cease use (and optionally asking for some damages for past use)

Customer:

Ok, that makes sense. Do i specify each image? They have several (actually from a lot of other merchants as well). I had told them they had to remove all of our images

Alex Reese :

yes, you should be as specific as possible

Customer:

ok, now how much would it cost, ballpark, to have a copyright attorney send a letter? And how do I specify damages?

Alex Reese :

the attorney will have the right language, you just need to specificy the photos being used and by whom etc.

Alex Reese :

it can vary quite a bit, esp. if research is required, but a few hundred dollars at least

Alex Reese :

its a small task so it can vary a lot depending on the time it takes

Customer:

ok, that gives me an idea... merchant is located in the same state so that should make it a little easier I assume..

Alex Reese :

not much but sure

Alex Reese :

it helps

Alex Reese :

look for a copyright litigation attorney (IP attorney) in your area

Customer:

ok, I will check.. I assume you can handle this too

Alex Reese :

no we can't do any legal work etc

Alex Reese :

just questions

Customer:

oh I see.. ok..is there a lot of jurisprudence about this?

Alex Reese :

well this is a very general issue, so no, there is no specific legal issue here, it's just general copyright infringement

Alex Reese :

sending a cease and desist letter is common practice, millions are sent out every year

Customer:

ok i see..well I think that answers it for me..thank you for your help

Alex Reese :

best of luck!

Customer:

thanks!

Alex Reese :

you should see better results with a C&D letter

Alex Reese :

from an attorney

Customer:

ok, that's what I will do..

Alex Reese :

..maybe even get some money out if it

Customer:

Yeah I would at least try get the attorney costs and my costs (at a decent $$amount per hour) back..

Alex Reese :

right

Customer:

Ok, I am going to find an attorney, and will go from there

Alex Reese :

ok thanks

Customer:

thanks!

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2997
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.