How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
29360852
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What other ways can I protect my ideas and inventions, before

Resolved Question:

What other ways can I protect my ideas and inventions, before I submit a patent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your inquiry. Generally speaking, an "idea: itself cannot be protected unless it is actually in a tangible form such as a business plan or a writing. However, it is generally a very good idea to also secure trademark and copyrights for intellectual property that relates to patents.

For example, you could file a trademark for the name of the invention such that consumers will identify your company with the patent/product. It is not necessary to file prior to submitting the patent but it would be wise to submit begin building up the brand as soon as possible.

You could copyright the "instructions of use", the website for the product, as well as the advertising material. From a practical standpoint, it is very good idea to have as much intellectual property protection as possible to avoid a unethical person from marketing an inferior product that either infringes or misleads consumers as to the value of your patent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have an invention, I want someone else to come in with me and get it developed further. My concern is he may steal that idea, before I have it patented. Also I want opinions from people who have experience relating to the field I'm building the invention for. So by showing people I'm putting my myself at risk before even provisional patent is filed. So what ways can I protect the idea from being stolen by someone else.
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Typically, a non-disclosure agreement is a very good option if you will disclose information to outside parties in the course of developing your invention.

The non-disclosure agreement needs to have very clear provisions that subject the party to damages if the person attempts to circumvent the non-disclosure agreement and steal your idea. However, the agreement should not be so stringent that parties are afraid to work with you for fear that you may sue them. To that extent, it would probably be a very good idea to have an attorney draft the agreement on your behalf. If you use a template online, you may not be fully protected or the template may have a loophole that can be exploited.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also I have been documenting, dating my notes, designs from the very beginning. I also took a picture of the first prototype. All dated. Will that help too?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that will help as well if an issue ever arises. The true key especially if you have an invention that you believe will do well economically is be very careful about sharing your idea and having a non disclosure agreement that grants you the greatest amount of protection with respect to third parties.
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Wilton A. Person and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
IP Lawyer
4147 Satisfied Customers
MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law