How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience:  MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does ownership of a registered tradeXXXXX XXXXXke GoodGames

Customer Question

Does ownership of a registered tradeXXXXX XXXXXke GoodGames (without the dot) mean you can claim the new tld good.games (with the dot) when it is released next year please?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this Legal topic.

We have been working with our professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had found an answer or if you still needed assistance from one of our professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanks,
yes, I still need help on this and want an answer quite badly.
thanks for your message.

sincerely
Michael Poole
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 6 months ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for posting your question. For purposes of trademark law, there is not any legal distinction between the registered trademark or the proposed trademark with a "." between the new words of the name if the same company is the source of the products or services.

There is no real need to make an ownership claim because the trademarks are essentially the same. Owning the initial registration would prevent other from adding minor changes to the trademark. It is not really necessary to file a new trademark registration or be concerned about ownership of such a similar trademark.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I would still very much like to be able to claim the domain name as my own though, even with the dot in it. Do you think I could? With legal grounds I mean? Saying I have a right to the domain name more that others because of my trademark?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your response. If you already have the registration for the initial trademark for your product or services, you would most likely be approved with a registration with a slight modification because you are the same source of the marks. However, you may wish to consult or have a trademark attorney review your application prior to filing.

Domain names are XXXXX XXXXX in terms of ownership so if another party files a domain registration for a similar name, the party would actually own the domain name until you are able to prove infringement or that the other party registered the domain name in bad faith with full knowledge that you were the trademark owner of a similar name. There is not any operation of law that would automatically make a party the owner absent spending the money to actually litigate the matter in federal court or other administrative forum.
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Wilton A. Person and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I do not understand the last sentence in your opinion. Please can you re state it?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 6 months ago.
You would not have a viable ownership claim simply because another party registers a domain name is XXXXX XXXXX you want to enforce your rights, you would need to be prepared to file an infringement case.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have another trademark that I think is being infringed by a different existing domain name though, and would like to ask you a different question about it if I may please?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 months ago.
Yes, you can ask a new question within this thread.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I think this may have timed out because I was thinking about it too long, but will ask it anyway, in the hope you might be willing to answer as before.

I have a trademark ExampleBiz registered for class x (as a hypothetical example).
Someone else has a domain name example.biz operating in class y which they tried to register as a trademark example.biz but they abandoned their trademark application about a month before I started my ExampleBiz application which then succeeded.

Can I now claim the simlar domain name example.biz on the basis of it now
infringing the ExampleBiz registered trademark?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I think this may have timed out because I was thinking about it too long, but will ask it anyway, in the hope you might be willing to answer as before.

I have a trademark ExampleBiz registered for class x (as a hypothetical example).
Someone else has a domain name example.biz operating in class y which they tried to register as a trademark example.biz but they abandoned their trademark application about a month before I started my ExampleBiz application which then succeeded.

Can I now claim the simlar domain name example.biz on the basis of it now
infringing the ExampleBiz registered trademark?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. If the domain name is XXXXX XXXXX services or products that are different than your own, there would not be a viable claim for infringement.

If the trademark is used for the same services and products and the person owned the domain name and was using the trademark prior to your use, there may be a trademark infringement claim but it may be this party claiming infringement against your trademark if the party is still using the trademark.

The abandonment of a trademark application does not mean that the party stopped using the trademark, it just means that for whatever reason, the party decided not to proceed with the federal registration.

You may wish to negotiate the purchase of the domain name from the party but if the person was using and still using or even plans to use the trademark for the same services or products in the near future and was using the trademark prior to you, the party would have superior trademark rights despite your federal registration and would be subject to a cancellation action.
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Wilton A. Person and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you very much indeed for all of your help so far.
In order for me to begin to feel fully versed in the subject
please may I ask you one more question?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 months ago.
You are welcome. Yes, you may ask another question through this thread.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks.

With specific reference to the new gtld domain names that are going to flood the web in 2014 I have a question about three different tld extensions all in the same trademark class.

For instance good.golf good.tennis and good.cricket

Now my question is this. I own the GoodGolf GoodTennis and GoodCricket
trademarks in all three wordmarks in classes completely unrelated to the class that
golf, tennis, and cricket are protected by. Someone else already owns the domain name good.golf that he failed to get granted a registered trademark for in sports and they are claiming the other two unreleased domain names as theirs by legal right. Do you think I might have any rights to acquire the two domain names that have not yet been released?

These are not actual properties of mine. They are given as parallel examples only
of the other real intellectual properties that I want to keep private because I know these
questions and answers get released eventually to the web.

I realise that nothing I can actually say or do now is going to influence your answer, but I obviously hope that you might see a valid argument for me to claim the domains.
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 months ago.
You can generally register the same name if it is used for different services or products. The issuance of a trademark registration for a trademark does not provide an exclusive monopoly for the person to use the trademark in other service or product categories to the exclusion of all other parties.

One exception to this general rule is related to the doctrine of the "family of marks" which is usually associated with famous marks such as McDonalds. The "family of marks" doctrine can prevent the registration of similar trademarks for different products and services because trademark law essentially grants a monopoly for the famous trademark.

Whether you should or should not proceed with registering the marks should be based upon a comprehensive review of the specific facts of your case by an intellectual property attorney.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
gr8.
Thanks.
I have tried to accept this answer three times now to credit you but paypal will not work with it for some reason.
Please can you send me another crediting button?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 months ago.
You are welcome. Thank you for your efforts. This response should allow you to rate.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The accept and credit button has failed to work on this question three times now for me. Please can you send me another crediting button?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 months ago.
I appreciate your efforts to provide credit for my response. I am not sure why the button does not appear but I believe that the button will appear if you post in a new question. In the interim, I will forward the issue to customer service. Thanks.
Wilton A. Person, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience: MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
Wilton A. Person and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need about 900 words max writing by a qualified intellectual property lawyer to submit the case to arbitration and win the rights to the domain name. You seem to be about the best expert I have ever come accross in the field and you are also qualified to do the job, so if I gave you a website to contact me on like NorthAmerica.mx would you be willing to undertake the work concerned if we could fix a fixed price for the whole job?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 4 months ago.
I appreciate your positive comments but the website does not allow me to provide my contact information through its medium.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.