How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 34620
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Weve been researching an ICANN issue that has come

Customer Question

Hello,

We've been researching an ICANN issue that has come up within our company, who is in the business of providing domain names. We have a section in our agreement that states that our company "will act in accordance with ICANN Registrar Accreditation agreement section 3.7.7.3 upon receipt of actionable evidence of illegal activity. This means that identifying information will be provided to law enforcement and officials of the court including attorneys as situations require in order to preserve our neutrality in any litigation."

One of our executives has asked us to look into this, specifically regarding the possibility of being sued for NOT providing information of our private domain registrants without a subpoena or court order (which, as I understand correctly, is the law?). His worry is that an attorney (who is an officer of the court), providing "actional evidence of illegal activity" (such as is often the case in trademark infringement/cybersquatting allegations) could feel compelled to name us a defendant in such cases in order to force us to disclose this information. He also says that case law is evolving to impart some degree of liability to us in such cases if we fail to disclose the actual registrant.

Can you give me some insight and your opinion on this issue? Is it true that any third party can actually name US (the domain name provider) as a defendant in a suit and compel us to turn over the information? It seems like he is suggesting that we comply with these requests and make our policy a bit more "liberal" for the sake of preventing any possible legal action against us. But, wouldn't that open the door for our own clients to possibly sue us, since we're giving their information away without the necessary subpoena or court order? Sorry, I'm just a bit confused about the subject.

I can explain further if necessary since I'll be sitting in front of my computer all day. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

The ICANN Registrar Accreditation Agreement is a very complicated document. The contract between ICANN and the United States, which authorizes ICANN activities, is even more complicated. Consequently, my answer here must be somewhat general.

The Registrar Agreement, Section 3.7.7.3, requires that "A Registered Name Holder licensing use of a Registered Name according to this provision shall accept liability for harm caused by wrongful use of the Registered Name, unless it discloses the current contact information provided by the licensee and the identity of the licensee within seven (7) days to a party providing the Registered Name Holder reasonable evidence of actionable harm."

Since your contract apparently requires that you act in accordance with Section 3.7.7.3, any third party harmed by your failure to affirmatively require performance by any registered name holder, in accordance with your agreement, could sue you as a defendant, under the theory that the third party is a donee beneficiary of your agreement with the registered name holder.

However, under current California appellate case law, the third party would lose. In Martinez v. Socoma Companies, Inc., 521 P. 2d 841 (1974), the California Supreme Court held that a donee beneficiary (i.e., a beneficiary who receives either a gratuitous benefit or a right conferred by a contract between contracting parties), must be able to show from the face of the contract that there was some intent to confer the gift or benefit on the third party.

As far as I can see, there is nothing in either the Registrar contract, or the contract between ICANN and the USA, which comes close to conferring such a benefit. Consequently, my answer here is that an enterprising plaintiff's attorney would have to successfully overcome existing California precedent in suing your business. That may not stop you from being sued, because, as I'm sure you're aware, there are no shortage of enterprising lawyers who couldn't grab the law if it was written on an anvil and dropped on their head. So, a lawyer could fail to conduct the necessary research to come to the conclusion that I've arrived at in this question, and as a result, you could end up being sued, and you would have to defend -- the result being ultimately successful, but also probably costly in terms of legal fees.

Concerning your being subpoenaed without being named as a party, you certainly could be, and that would be the ordinary means of obtaining information about one of your customers.

Unfortunately, I see no way for you to completely avoid liability under the circumstances, given that you have no contract privily with any third party unknown -- so, there no way for you to protect yourselves from exposure -- other than to try to purchase insurance to cover the risk. I don't see the risk as being particularly great. But, it seems that insurance is really the only protection that would have any effect to cover your risk.

Of course, you could entirely remove the contract provision stating that you will act in accordance with 3.7.7.3. But, I doubt that this would prevent your being sued, because, as previously mentioned, an attorney that isn't aware that the appellate case law is dead-on against his client's interests, probably won't care what your contract states -- the attorney will simply assume that his client is a third party beneficiary, file suit, and then start waiving his/her hands in front of the judge in the hopes of prevailing -- or, at least, in the hope of convincing his/her client that it's the judge's fault for being a bozo, when the attorney and client lose.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, or if I can provide further clarification or assistance.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34620
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 6 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Socrateaser. That was a great summary of the issue. Talk to you soon.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
IP Lawyer
34620 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)