How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 230
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some questions pertaining to music/copyright law, if

Resolved Question:

I have some questions pertaining to music/copyright law, if any. I have seen conflicting reports and answers on the internet, so am wondering what is correct.

1. If music/songs are obtained, either free from YouTube/the internet, or via purchase on a CD, can those be used by a DJ playing at a wedding or other similar event without any permission or license, etc. Some information I found said you would need permission from the artist or company, and others say there is no such law in the United States for a DJ to use them at a wedding.

2. For music obtained as in the first question, can someone re-mix that music and burn it to a CD and legally sell the re-mixed version without any permission or worries, or what is legally required to do this as well?

3. If any type of copyright permission is require for either of the questions above, it there some "collective" place (like maybe a general licensing company) that could be utilized that would be easier and less expensive than seeking permission for each individual piece of music?

Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  montysimmons replied 10 months ago.

I will draft an answer and get back to you within an hour.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok thanks...will watch for your response.
Expert:  replied 10 months ago.
First, Some Background Information on Copyright

INFRINGEMNT
"In a copyright infringement case, the plaintiff must show:
(i) ownership of a valid copyright; and
(ii) unauthorized copying of the copyrighted work."

Jorgensen v. Epic/Sony Records, 351 F.3d 46, 51 (2d Cir. 2003).


PUBLIC DOMAIN

If a work is in the public domain, there is not copyright, and ths, one can use it and modify such work without permission.

Here is a link to a document that is very helpful to determine if a work is in the public domain.

http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/docs/copyrightterm.pdf


For example, using the document:

IF a work is:

(1) Registered in the US; or
(2) First Published in the US
(3) And the date of publication was before 1923, the work is in the public domain.

Just one category . . . the documents list several.


MUSIC COPYRIGHTS

(1) A musical composition consists of music, including any accompanying words, and is normally registered as a work of the performing arts.

(2) A sound recording results from the fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds.

(3) Copyright in a sound recording is not the same as, or a substitute for, copyright in the underlying musical composition.

(4) Lyrics refer to the words of a song or other musical composition.

(5) Music refers to the melody, rhythm and harmony of a musical composition. It is important to note the difference between music (that is, the musical lines in a musical composition) and a sound recording (that is, the actual sounds of the musical work fixed in recorded form, for example, on a CD or digitally in an mp3 file).



YOU ASK

1. If music/songs are obtained, either free from YouTube/the internet, or via purchase on a CD, can those be used by a DJ playing at a wedding or other similar event without any permission or license, etc. Some information I found said you would need permission from the artist or company, and others say there is no such law in the United States for a DJ to use them at a wedding.


ANSWER


Well, if the music is in the public domain, the music can be used and modified without permission.

If one obtains music from YouTube, one may or may not have a license to use such music. If the music is public domain music, no problem. If such work is no in the public domain, then one must have permission or a license to legally copy, play, and modify the music.

Now if you purchase music on a CD, how you can use the CD depends on the rights purchased with the CD. Typically, when one purchases a music CD, one only purchases the right to non-public use/performance of the music – both the sound recording and the lyrics.

Thus, technically, if you use your private CD collection to DJ a wedding for pay, you would need a license or permission to play each CD. Unlikely one would get caught but such is the law on the issue.

That said, the owner of the establishment where the music is played is the one that needs the license or permission. For example, if you DJ at a bar, the Bar owner is the one response to get the license, not you.


THERE ARE EXEMPTIONS

See “The Fairness in Music Licensing Act of 1998” (for broadcast radio or television)

This exemption is not applicable to CDs, streaming audio or computer sound files (MP3)

Basically, if you serve food, have less than 3,750 sq. feet, and do not charge your customers for listening to the music, they you do not need a license.


YOU ASK

2. For music obtained as in the first question, can someone re-mix that music and burn it to a CD and legally sell the re-mixed version without any permission or worries, or what is legally required to do this as well?


ANSWER

If the music is in the public domain, you can use and modify as you chose. Further, if you modify music in the public domain and add new artistic expression to the work, YOU now enjoy ownership of a copyright to the “new artistic expression” (but not the old stuff) and can register your copyright in same.

You do not need to register the copyright, such is simply a good idea. As add copyright notice (not required but good idea).

If the music is not in the public domain, one does need permission to modify the work and remix. Such would include the sound recording and the lyrics.



YOU ASK

3. If any type of copyright permission is require for either of the questions above, it there some "collective" place (like maybe a general licensing company) that could be utilized that would be easier and less expensive than seeking permission for each individual piece of music?


ANSWER

YES. One can get a “blanket license” to play a performing rights organizations library of music.

See ASCAP, BMI, SESAC


http://www.ascap.com/licensing/license_request.aspx


http://www.bmi.com/licensing


http://www.sesac.com/Licensing/obtainlicense.aspx


For independent digital performance rights
http://www.soundexchange.com/


If you have additional questions, please ask.

Thanks
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 230
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions