How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought like 100 NFL glasses at a hardware store. Would I

Resolved Question:

I bought like 100 NFL glasses at a hardware store. Would I be able to sell them without having to have a license? thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This is somewhat of a complicated situation as the answer is not quite clear. From a purely legal perspective the owner of the copyright can claim that as you purchased 100 items, this is no longer a private sale but a commercial sale. That, therefore, means that you would need to be licensed by them to sell licensed merchandise, even as a re-seller. So on that basis alone the team or NFL itself could potentially send you a cease and desist letter and pursue you for damages.

At the same time, purely from a practical level, it is unlikely that the NFL will pursue a fairly small-time re-seller. They CAN do so if they wish, but the chances of that is fairly small. There is still that risk, and I wanted to make that clear to you if you decide to pursue this.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I still don't understand. So your saying that the owner from the hardware store can say that I bought them for commercial purposes? I'm not even sure the hardware store has a license to sell NFL merchandise. They told me that they get overstocked items all the time for really cheap and they just put them on their shelves to sell. They sold them for really cheap so I thought I could re-sell them and make a little money from them.


so are you saying that as a customer buying NFL glasses from a hardware store that I would really need a license to re-sell them ??


Seems a little strange. ??

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Terri.

The owner of the hardware sore has a license to resell--it is part of his fee that he paid for the items. Your sale did not come directly from an authorized manufacturer so there is a risk and chance that your re-sale would therefore be challenged. It is the difference from whom you purchased--as you did not buy directly from the authorized warehouse middleman, you did not obtain a commercial right to resell, just a personal license for each and every one of the glasses that you purchased. One sale, that is, one transaction is generally private. Selling 100 of the same item is commercial in nature so a commercial license is required.

It is not that strange, it is the difference between a personal right and a commercial right. To put it in perspective, say you purchase a song on I-tunes. That is your personal song, you can listen to it, but you cannot generally resell it or use it for your own commercial purposes without obtaining additional rights and licenses. Contrast that with a bar purchasing the same song to play in a bar and they have to pay far more as well as pay out royalties as that exact same song is now being used for commercial purposes instead.

Good luck.


Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.