How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 226
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Further questions regardding IP rights and photoshop files. The

Resolved Question:

Further questions regardding IP rights and photoshop files.
The files she passed me have not been copyrighted. The files she passed to me so I could make her clothes for her baby shop. There was nothing stated at the time about what I may or may not do with the files. I used the files and often made articles for both stores. I was not her employee I was her partner. She is now saying rights revoked to use any thing she sent me. She has conceded that any texture I did upload with my name on it while using any portion of the files is mine. She has chosen to remove any product in her shop that was made using my work.
I did bring up with her joint works. She did send me the files so I could make her product that would make her money. I did not request that she take that product down.
What I am asking is as her former partner and under fair use of files I was given to create new product which than led to the creation of new files made by me using layers from her and layers I created technically can I continue to use the new files. She claims that she will file against me if I do use these files. She implies from here on out if i make a new texture and she decides that any part of my finished item looks like it may have used any layers of hers at all she will file. So for example if I make a wrinkle and she decides that the wrinkle is to similiar to her wrinkle she will file.
Do I have any rights at all to continue to use the new files I have created while with her. She has stated that anything I uploaded while we were together is mine. That it is my "artisitic work". If the finished textures are my artistic work that who property are the files that I created using layers from both of us?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  replied 10 months ago.
Hello again.


YOU STATE

The files she passed me have not been copyrighted.


ANSWER


Copyright attaches to a work the moment it is fixed in a tangible medium (i.e. written down, put on CD, sang, etc.). However, copyright only attaches to the “stuff” that is eligible for copyright which is perhaps the entire work or just a small piece of a work.
However, before one can sue for copyright infringement, one must how a valid Registered copyright.
Thus, registering a copyright is required to file suit to protect such copyrighted work.


YOU STATED

Do I have any rights at all to continue to use the new files I have created while with her. She has stated that anything I uploaded while we were together is mine. That it is my "artisitic work". If the finished textures are my artistic work that who property are the files that I created using layers from both of us?


ANSWER

The actual answer is very fact specific. That said, I believe you can still continue to use the “new files” as those works either belong to you or to both of you (joint work).
That said, anyone can sue another for any reason (no reason, good reason, or bad reason). Thus, being right will not stop another from suing you, and, being right can be very expensive in Intellectual Property litigation.


If she sues, one will “win” but that “win” will likely be as painful as any “loss”. Thus, if she sues, neither party is likely to “win” when all things are considered.


Why make a bunch of already rich lawyers richer?


I recommend you guys sign an agreement sharing ALL past works and “joint works” and start fresh from today forward.
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 226
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions