How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 35576
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out that a former band & members are attempting to

Resolved Question:

I found out that a former band & members are attempting to play a song I wrote on a radio station without my permission tomorrow morning!! can I stop that release? I wrote the music and arranged the song, someone else wrote the lyrics.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Who specifically owns the copyright here, did you ever record your interest? Or is the copyright recorded under multiple names? Will they be giving you credit if they play the song? And where exactly are they planning on playing it?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

1. I'm the primary on the copyright, but stupidly they're on it as well. it was a bad decision.


2. no, they are not giving me credit.


3. they are doing a release on a radio station tomorrow between 9am-12pm.


 


They will not communicate with me about the use and the removal of my recorded tracks. They replaced them without permission.


 


 


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sterling.

A few thoughts here, if I may. If they are listed on the copyright, then they can play the song even without your permission. While they do have to give you credit, as part owners they can use the music as they are granted rights by being listed. They do have to give you credit as you were the initial creator, provided you recorded your interest. If they make any profit, they likewise have to provide you a portion based on your share of the copyright interest. Since it's 'their' song as much as yours under law, the only means available to you to stop the playing of this music is to contact the radio station directly, hopefully with an attorney, claim you have primary rights, and state that you are denying them the right to play. In essence you can try to spook the station with threat of lawsuit to stop the playing of it over radio waves until the actual ownership is litigated or finalized by the courts. But what terribly weakens your position is the fact their name is XXXXX XXXXX song as well. Even if you are primary, if they are listed they have a right to play it also but then they must grant you the interest in the song based on your creative input.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

in the same thought, what if they try to release the music I wrote (most of the album) without my name associated as credit - as a body of work.

Because one member states "if you're not in the band, you're not entitled to anything". Of course, I know that's wrong, but can that release be stopped until that is ultimately fixed?


 


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Sterling,

Thank you for your follow-up. Same logic would follow, if they do not give you credit, THEN you can sue for copyright infringement, losses to your reputation, punitive damages, their profits, costs to you, and so forth. You can try to stop the release with a court ordered injunction but tomorrow the courts are closed--that is why I suggested what is essentially an attempt to bully and bluster the radio station from taking this risk on. But I cannot guarantee that it would work as there is no court order in place.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 35576
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.