How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 38295
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
18572087
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the writer and creator of a book entitled "The Bible 2"

Resolved Question:

I am the writer and creator of a book entitled "The Bible 2" which is being sold as the "Official Sequel to the Bible," (Satire). Another author is attempting to write a "Bible 2" as a sequel to the Bible, and I was curious if that infringed on my copyright, and whether a cease and desist letter would be necessary.

The book, which is a graphic novel, was originally published in 2012. The new book by the other author is only starting to be written as of September of 2013. I was curious as to what my options on this are.

(My book is for sale internationally on Barnes & Nobel, iTunes and Amazon and has a distinctive ISBN for both print and digital copies)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This is a bot more complex issue than it may appear at first glance. A few questions if I may:

1. Is his work based on your work, or is it likewise satire based on the original Bible?
2. Did you formally copyright the name?
3. Do you have any idea what his work is going to appear as, or you have no idea?
4. Will his book be similar to yours (a graphic novel) or will it be something else?

Please advise!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1.) Yes, His work will be considered satire. His work is supposed to be written as a direct sequel to the Bible written by God. My work is also based off the original Bible, and through the viewpoint of God/Jesus.


2.) Yes.


3.) He is going to sell the book, and monetize it via self publishing.


4.) Unknown. I would guess it's likely a novel, however it wouldn't surprise me if he did a graphic novel, as his character is predominantly drawn, and may feature drawn depictions throughout the book. But that's purely speculative.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Zachary.

In this situation the other party has as much ability to utilize satire and write a book as you do, since the subject matter is not based on your work, but on the work of the initial document (the Bible). His right to 'fair use' is similar to yours but he cannot intentionally infringe upon your own copyrights, that is, your own name. While he can create similar work, the work cannot be substantially similar to yours so as to create confusion. he likewise cannot use your name. If he does, that does merit a cease and desist letter on your part. Because you are not yet sure as to what the work is going to be, it is tough to as yet claim infringement especially if he is solely using the Bible for inspiration and not your own work, but you can most definitely demand that he change his name or make the name no longer substantially similar to yours. You likely cannot block him from creating the work itself unless his work is based on your novel that you have already created.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 38295
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just to clarify, it's not the issue that his work would be similar to mine. However, being that his work will be called "The BIble 2: A sequel to the Bible" which is using the exact same title as my work.


 


So, the fact that the book is going to have the exact same name, and similar subject matter of my book, is that grounds for a cease and desist. I just want to be 100% clear before I make any move. Again, to specify, I don't mind that he writes a satire about the Bible, I just want to avoid any confusion based on the title alone, as it would likely become a conflict.


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Zachary.

You posted:

Just to clarify, it's not the issue that his work would be similar to mine. However, being that his work will be called "The BIble 2: A sequel to the Bible" which is using the exact same title as my work.

That is correct. He is basing his satire of the same subject matter as you are, so you are both equally protected under fair use. It would become infringement if he based his work on your work instead.

 

 

So, the fact that the book is going to have the exact same name, and similar subject matter of my book, is that grounds for a cease and desist.

No, it is not. There can be thousands of satires on the same subject. Writing a satire is not protected, but basing it on your work would be.

 

I just want to be 100% clear before I make any move. Again, to specify, I don't mind that he writes a satire about the Bible, I just want to avoid any confusion based on the title alone, as it would likely become a conflict.

And that is where I agree with you. If he wants to call it "Bible 2: The Next Generation", there is no conflict. But calling it exactly what you called it is potentially infringement.

 

Good luck!

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions