How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25245
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is under the heading of Intellectual Property:

Customer Question

This question is under the heading of Intellectual Property: I am the Owner of a Business concept, and need an Angel investor to make it fly. I have an NDA (Non-disclosure Agreement) form ready to give to potential Angel Investors. I contacted a person (He) who works for an Angel Investor. He says he also has contact with several other Angel Investors and wants me to send the NDA form to him, so He can sign it, even though He is not the investor. The NDA form has two places for signatures: The "Owner" and the "Investor". What kind of protection do I have if He signs it, and not the Investor. He thinks that after He signs the NDA, I can tell him what the Business concept is, and He can decide if it's a good enough concept for his Investors. This is intellectual property that needs to be protected, but without the Investors signing the the NDA, I don't feel my IP is protected. Is there a way to protect my IP after He signs it?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for using JA! I'll be glad to assist you.
Kirk Adams : In order to protect your concept, each of these other angel investors would have to sign an NDA in order to protect your concept.
Kirk Adams : In fact, if this agent signs the agreement and then discloses the concept to others (including these potential investors), it's likely that he is in breach of the NDA - - so he'd be exposing himself to legal liability.
Kirk Adams : Thus, this would not work on two levels:
Kirk Adams : (1) The NDA would not protect you against these angel investors;
Kirk Adams : (2) The NDA would expose the agent for these investors to liability if he discloses your concept to someone else.
Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 25245
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Hi Kirk,


 


On the intellectual property question, the investors (group) say they won't sign an NDA because they get to many proposals to have time to sign an NDA for each and every one. They say they have a reputation that I should rely on to not to disclose my IP, and to tell them what my idea (IP) is without an NDA. They also want 10X the investment amount for the redemption option. Does this sound normal to you?

Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
No, it doesn't sound normal. IF they're not willing to sign a non-disclosure agreement, that should be cause for concern. Their reputation doesn't give you the legal right to sue in the event that they don't keep your product and information confidential.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you, Kirk, and sorry for bothering you on a Sunday. So I guess I'm stuck in not knowing if I can trust them, and insulting them by insisting on an NDA. It sounds like they feel they are above signing NDA's in place of trusting their professionalism. I don't want to alienate myself by pissing them off, so what can I do?

Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
You're in a very tough predicament, but it truly shocks me that they'd make a fuss about something that is standard in the industry. I could never advise a client to present a product/ idea to someone without an executed NDA.

I can't tell you what to do, but I couldn't advise a client to proceed in this circumstance. Maybe you can communicate back with them and see if a compromise can be reached. Maybe you can ask them to use their own NDA instead of talking yours, etc.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you again, Kirk, that is good idea to ask them to compromise by using their own NDA. It's interesting that maybe they are watching too much Shark Tank. I read their submittal form for being a contestant on the shoe, and nowhere is an NDA form required, and they say everything is at your own risk. But I guess it would be a public relations nightmare for the Sharks to go behind the backs of the presenters, so everything is out in the open. If this project of mine gets funded somehow, I know I'm going to have a need for your expertise again. Thanks. Joe

Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
No problem, Joe. Glad to help.

Let me know if you need something further.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Oh, I forgot to find out if you think 10X the investment amount they want in return is way high, or somewhere in the normal range. I thought that 3X the investment amount was normal. They don't know how much I'm asking for yet, but that should be negotiable right? I'm asking for $1M in exchange for 30%.

Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Yes, that's on the high side as well. 3-5 is what I see in my practice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.