How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33475
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you use a trademark logo that has been pixilated with the

Customer Question

Can you use a trademark logo that has been pixilated with the words beyond recognition when referring to a company in a brochure. For example: A vise with a parts company logo on one side and an equipment company logo on the other referring to how they squeeze the profit out of the product for all of the other distributors that sell it
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
If you are using the trademark to make a political statement, then that is fair use and there is no infringement.

If you are using the trademark to sell some other product or service in preference to the trademark, and that trademark is recognizable to an ordinary person, regardless of the pixelation, then you are at risk of being sued for dilution. In order to sue on this ground, the mark being diluted must be "famous." A famous mark is determined by:

(1) the degree of inherent or acquired distinctiveness; (2) the duration and extent of use; (3) the amount of advertising and publicity; (4) the geographic extent of the market; (5) the channels of trade; (6) the degree of recognition in trading areas; (7) any use of similar marks by third parties; (8) whether the mark is registered. 15 U.S.C. 1125(c).

Since this issue must be determined by a court, a large amount of the risk is determined by whether or not you are willing to pay to defend yourself, even if the mark is not famous. Defending a dilution lawsuit could easily run $10,000-$20,000 or more.

The easy way to protect yourself is to obfuscate the trademarks so that no person can reasonably identify the competitor(s).

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So I could actually put the companies names (with a general font) in place of the pixilated trademarks and not be on thin ice?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
As long as you're not marketing someone else's merchandise (using your example, a vice) with your mark as a replacement for the actual manufacturer's mark.

A vice is a fairly generic tool. Ninety-nine out of 100 probably look the same. But, a Stanley vice may be distinctively black and yellow, so that anyone in the biz would recognize it as more than just a vice.

If it's a generic vice, then you can mark it up as you wish, because you're not marketing a particular product. If it's a famous manufacturer's vice, and it's obvious to an ordinary consumer, then you are at risk.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33475
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Attached my revised copy with only company names in a font and color that resembles the logo. Am I off of the thin ice with this?
logo question

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
This is a pretty complicated new question. I'm not even sure what it is I'm looking at.

1. What is it that you are selling (auto shop heavy equipment, auto parts, etc.)?

2. I don't know enough about vices to determine if this particular vise is generic or instantly recognizable among potential consumers of your product(s). Is it generic (y/n)?

3. What is the source of the background advertisements? Are they yours, or your competitors?

4. With respect to #3, do you have permission to use pictures of the products that are displayed?

5. What is the message that you are trying to convey in the advertisement? It may be obvious to you, but I'm not in your business, so indulge me, even if the answer seems to be self evident to you.

Thanks in advance.

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

1) Competitive Auto Lift and Tire Changer company


2) Vise is generic off "shutterstock"


 


3) The background are multiple sale sheets from various auto parts companies that sell equipment


 


4) In my opinion they are small enough that a person can not tell what brand of equipment they are.


 


5) We are trying to win over equipment distributors (primarily lift and wheel service) who have watched their margins fall as the auto parts companies continue to sell more and more equipment, not worried about the gross profit on that equipment, but rather in a bid to get the parts business from the end user (repair shop owner)


 


Hope that helps to explain

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
For trademark infringement purposes, you may want to pixelate the vehicle logos, so that the manufacturers don't claim you are trying to associate the vehicle brad with your or someone else's product(s).

The bigger issue here may be copyright infringement, because you are copying the creative work of your competitors without a license. Title 17 U.S.C. 107 permits "fair use" of the copyright protected work of another, but where the use is for a commercial purpose, the line can be very gray.

If you want to avoid any risk of liability, then you will have to replace the competitors' ads with fake ads that you create using stock art for the vehicles and lifts. Otherwise, you are at risk, especially if all of your competitors were to group together and pool resources to sue you for infringement. That would reduce their costs substantially, and put you in a very weak position from the standpoint of legal expenses.

I hope you will consider treating this as a new answer worthy of separate compensation. Of course, that's entirely your decision, but I have spent a fair amount of time here trying to keep you out of the "soup."

Hope this helps.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33475
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Is there any way to get confirmation of payments? I assumed there would be an email invoice. Thank you

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
I have no access to your account information. I "justanswer" the questions. I'm sure that if you contact customer service, they will be happy to provide you with whatever information you require.

Thanks again for your contributions. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions