How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 245
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just copy/pasted the first three claims from previous example,

Resolved Question:

I just copy/pasted the first three claims from previous example, and now the question is about claim 4 (ignore 1 to 3), whether the upper case words from claim 4 are acceptable.

1. A method of counting events from two sensors during a floating boat detection process when said sensors generate events simultaneously, the method comprising the steps of:
…. …..

removing said first distinctive sign from said display apparatus upon a preselected event.

2. The method of claim 1, wherein said preselected event is one of (a) incrementing one event counter upon an occurrence of non-simultaneous events, and (b) incrementing one event counter upon detection of simultaneous events by said electric apparatus.

3. The method of claim 1, wherein said preselected event is incrementing one event counter upon detection of simultaneous events by said electric apparatus.

4. A METHOD OF CLAIMS 2 AND 3, WHERE IN THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE PRIORITY FOLLOWS THE STEPS OF:

checking if said sensors are enabled;

using a second electric apparatus OPERATIVE TO detect the speed of the sensors;
checking the speed of each sensor; and

assigning priority to the slowest sensor;
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.


I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


This questions was addressed to montysimmons based on some previous questions he answered for me before.


I assume that he will be answering the question when he will check his emails.


I have no problem to wait until then.


 


 

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi George,

That was not clear, so thank you for letting me know. I will contact Montysimmons for you. A good way to get his attention n the future would be to make "For MontySimmons" the first words of your question. That will automatically put his name in the subject heading of the question where he'll be able to spot it.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.

First:Multiple Dependent Claims Expensive

What you have in claim 4 is referred to as a Multiple dependent claim.

Just note the fees for a multiple depend claim are:

(1) $780 no discount
(2) $390 Small Entity
(3) $195 Micro Entity

whereas a regular extra claim is

(1) $80 no discount
(2) $40 small entity
(3) $20 micro entity

Thus, if you are a micro entity, you can have 10 depend claims for the price of 1 multiple dependent claim.


YOUR CLAIM

4. A METHOD OF CLAIMS 2 AND 3, WHERE IN THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE PRIORITY FOLLOWS THE STEPS OF:

["The method" not "A method"]

[THE ASSIGNMENT OF PRIORITY] there is no assignment of priority in any of the claim language provided but I will assume such is in claim 1 and just not presented in this question.]


checking if said sensors are enabled;

using a second electric apparatus OPERATIVE TO detect the speed of the sensors;

[consider: configuring a second electronic apparatus to monitor the speed indicate by each of said sensors;]

checking the speed of each sensor; and [remove step if you use my revised claim]

assigning priority to the slowest sensor; (end with a period if this is the end)


Overall the claim looks good and what you have is OK.

That said Consider The Following

------[
configuring a second electronic apparatus to monitor the speed indicate by each of said sensor;

------ ]


my claims would look like this and would not use multiple dependent claims to keep costs down


2. The method of claim 1, wherein said preselected event is one of (a) incrementing one event counter upon an occurrence of non-simultaneous events, and (b) incrementing one event counter upon detection of simultaneous events by said electric apparatus.

3. The method of claim 2, where the step of assigning said priority further comprises:

checking if said sensors are enabled;

configuring a second electronic apparatus to monitor the speed indicate by each of said sensors; and

assigning priority to the sensor indicating the slowest reading.

4. The method of claim 1, wherein said preselected event is incrementing one event counter upon detection of simultaneous events by said electric apparatus.

5. The method of claim 4, where the step of assigning said priority further comprises:

checking if said sensors are enabled;

configuring a second electronic apparatus to monitor the speed indicate by each of said sensors; and

assigning priority to the sensor indicating the slowest reading.


Accomplishes the same goal as the multiple dependent claim but saves you $155 for micro entity, $300 for small entity, in claim fees.






montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 245
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
montysimmons
montysimmons
Owner Simmons Patents
245 Satisfied Customers
Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar