How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 37878
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
18572087
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My business partner and I made a verbal agreement that we split

Resolved Question:

My business partner and I made a verbal agreement that we split the revenues of all of our educational creative works as follows, 35% to each of us and 30% back into the company. I assisted her in her query letter and found the publisher for the submission of her child's book to Scholastics. We were developing ideas for conservation products and she was illustrating pictures for my conservation chapter book.

Now, she wants to take the children's book "off the table" and separate it from the business. I do not know if she has heard back from scholastics or not. And because we disagree on this, she no longer wants to participate in the business and is requiring that I cannot use any of the images for my book. I'm starting at square one with my chapter book, with lost time and money.

My question is, am I entitled to any of the proceeds from her children's book based on our verbal agreement and my assistance with her query and submission.

And last, she is saying that I cannot utilize some of the ideas that we came up for my future business purpose? Even though, I had a company already designed for conservation for children? From my understanding, "ideas" cannot be copyrighted?

Thank you so much,
Stephanie Teer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please allow me to assist you with your concerns.

To ensure that I do not miss anything, I will go line by line with my responses to you.

You posted:
My business partner and I made a verbal agreement that we split the revenues of all of our educational creative works as follows, 35% to each of us and 30% back into the company. I assisted her in her query letter and found the publisher for the submission of her child's book to Scholastics. We were developing ideas for conservation products and she was illustrating pictures for my conservation chapter book.

Now, she wants to take the children's book "off the table" and separate it from the business. I do not know if she has heard back from scholastics or not. And because we disagree on this, she no longer wants to participate in the business and is requiring that I cannot use any of the images for my book. I'm starting at square one with my chapter book, with lost time and money.
She really cannot do that in this instance. If you are part of a business, specifically a business that you incorporated, you both owe a fiduciary duty to each other and the business to ensure that the decisions made are for the benefit of the entity. Not granting you the ability to do what was promised is a potential fiduciary duty breach. Having said that, if this entity was never formally incorporated, that makes it far tougher for you to prove a duty existed as there is nothing in writing denoting such obligations. Then you would need to prove that this duty existed by outside writings such as emails or other notices that show that a partnership took place.

My question is, am I entitled to any of the proceeds from her children's book based on our verbal agreement and my assistance with her query and submission.
An oral agreement, while valid and legal, is generally not binding unless you can prove it took place. If you cannot, she is under no duty to share her profits with you. That is what this comes down to, if you can prove an agreement existed your claim becomes stronger. But if you cannot, you end up in a position where the other party is free to take out their sole property and utilize it as they see fit.

And last, she is saying that I cannot utilize some of the ideas that we came up for my future business purpose? Even though, I had a company already designed for conservation for children? From my understanding, "ideas" cannot be copyrighted?
Ideas can be copyrighted. An 'idea', if mutually created, becomes he intellectual property of both. It means that both of you are free to utilize the idea as you see fit, with the obligation to compensate the other for the use. If you end up using ideas you both came up with, she could seek an injunction and punitive damages for infringement on her ideas. But if the ownership is not clearly delineated and known, both are free to use the idea so long as credit is given to the other party.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 37878
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Stephanie,

Thank you for your follow-up. In your other thread you posted:
Thank you for your reply. I'd like to include an email for your review. In that email, did I give up any of my rights to our creative works.

How can I do that?
----------------------------
You can simply copy and paste but please know that I am not your attorney and while I can evaluate the information, I cannot advise you beyond general facts. Please be aware that you did not answer whether or not you were an employee or not--if you were an employee, then the company owns your work. My answer would differ if you were an independent contractor or if you were a partner who brought in those items as part of your equity infusion into the company. Otherwise, if you are on the proverbial time clock, whatever you create for the benefit of the employer is owned by the employer regardless of your future or subsequent wishes unless a contract existed stating to the contrary.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions