How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 37449
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
18572087
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a trademark protect my product in terms of copying it. I

Resolved Question:

Does a trademark protect my product in terms of copying it.
I have modified the suspenders (filled a provisional app.) and also invented a new clip that is attached to the suspenders (also filed for a provisional app.)

Can anyone copy it and marke it.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but a trademark does not protect copying, only a patent does so. A trademark protects the trade symbol or log that is placed on the product from being copied by someone else. For example if you created a new vehicle with a new engine and you create a trademark in the shape of a bird for the engine, if someone copies the engine, then that is governed under patent law. The bird logo, if copied, is governed under trademark protection.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a provisional application filed.
And am going to start distribution of my product soon.
Once my product is out can some one else manufacture it and distribut it?

Also, my product will be manufactured in china. How do I protect my self in that country and can they patent my invention there and claim it as theirs?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Antonio. To make sure I do not miss anything, I will go line by line with my response.

Once my product is out can some one else manufacture it and distribut it?
If you obtain a full design patent, no--you obtain 14 years of an exclusive right or ability to make the items. While someone else can reverse engineer it to figure it out, they cannot produce an exact clone as it would a patent violation. A provisional patent only gives you 1 year protection and gives you time to file for a full patent.

Also, my product will be manufactured in china. How do I protect my self in that country and can they patent my invention there and claim it as theirs?
You would need to patent there as well, or have the factory who will create your patent sign a confidentiality agreement with you under which they agree to NOT disclose the designs to third parties to be liable for suit.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, but that's my question, I only have filed for a provisional.
Can some one manufactured and distribute the same product during the 12 month grace?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Antonio,

Currently while the provisional patent is in place, you have 12 months of sole rights. Nobody else can produce the same item. Once the provisional patent runs out and you don't file for full rights, then it is open season on your design, and other entities may choose to copy the item for themselves.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I filed in USA. And am in Canada, am also distributing here in Canada.
Do I need to file for a provisional here too.
Thanks.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Antonio,

A US patent only protects you in the US, nowhere else. If you also wish to conduct business in Canada, you likewise have to record your patent locally in Canada as well.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 37449
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions