How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 26117
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there is a etail based website/business called Inspirations

Resolved Question:

If there is a etail based website/business called Inspirations Jewelry, would it be a conflict if we started a business called Inspration Jewelry and Gifts LLC
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist you today.
Kirk Adams : Yes, there are actually several "Inspirations Jewelry" businesses if you google the name.
Kirk Adams : However, that doesn't mean that you can't use the name you propose.
Customer:

Our other choice is Celebration Jewelry and Gifts LLC, I only found one Celebrations Jewelry

Customer:

The LLC is our entity only, we have product names that we would be pushing that are different, this is just our business name

Kirk Adams : The main issue when you're dealing with a situation like this is to determine whether or not you're selling the same type of product, and if so, the next question is to try and determine whether or not a reasonable customer would mistake your business for the other, or vice versa.
Kirk Adams : USUALLY, if the name is XXXXX XXXXX and if the fonts and style of the name are different, then it's a pretty safe call that there would be no trademark infringement.
Customer:

Both selling jewelry, but we would not be selling items with this name on it. Meaning it is our business name, not our product trademark

Customer:

So would not be out there as much as say our product names

Kirk Adams : Understood.
Kirk Adams : In that case, the likelihood of mistaking one for the other is much much less.
Customer:

I doubt unless the other Celebrations really looked hard they would even realize we existed. Our products are called Charmed Celebrations

Kirk Adams : If you're not actually using the name to market the product, then it should be a pretty safe bet that you wouldn't infringe on the other business's business/
Customer:

Before filing for the LLC, doing a little due diligence.

Kirk Adams : I think you're right.
Customer:

I felt we would be safe but this service is excellent, first time I have tried it and I will be back as it is nice to get a confirmation from a pro

Kirk Adams : Great! I'm glad I was able to assist you today. THANK YOU very much for the opportunity.
Customer:

So no real reg flag in your opinion. I could call is Celebration Gift and Jewelry to really be safe, but the wife does not want it that way

Kirk Adams : I don't see any obvious issues.
Customer:

So we will go with Celebration Jewely and Gift LLC if you feel it is not a big issue

Customer:

Thanks very much Kirk, this has been very helpful info

Kirk Adams : I don't. Obviously, I can't guarantee that you won't upset a competitor or even be sued, but the law requires proof that the names would create a confusion for consumers and they would mistake your business for another - - and if you're not marketing with a similar/same/identical name, then I think you're ok.
Customer:

Kirk

Customer:

Yes, I totally understand and agree as we would not be marketing anything under that name, so really no way a customer could be confused, makes perfect sense

Kirk Adams : Ok. Thanks for your understanding.
Kirk Adams : Please let me know if you have any additional questions.
Customer:

I think that does it for this session, feel like we can move forward with our LLC plans

Customer:

This info sealed the deal for me

Kirk Adams : Ok. Great! Please remember to positively rate our conversation! Thanks again!
Customer:

I most certainly will, pleasure working with you on this

Customer:

Have a great rest of the weekend

Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26117
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.