How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One more attend to write this claim. Considering that written

Resolved Question:

One more attend to write this claim.
Considering that written description cannot be changed at this point and that simultaneous interval is not defined, please verify the format of this claim specially the uppercase words.

The priority in this case could be assigned manually by a human operator based on visual signals generated by a display.
What is not relevant in this example:
--the number of sensors
--“floating boats detection process”

Below, the FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL could be for example flashing the background color of display white-black-white-black. The FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN could be a triangle shown on display.
In other claims of the patent there are other distinctive ‘visual signals’ and ‘signs’ mentioned. This is why I name them ‘FIRST …’


A method of counting events from two sensors during a floating boats detection process when said sensors generate events simultaneously, the method comprising the steps of:

using an electric apparatus to detect when said sensors generated events simultaneously;

using one event counter for each sensor;

using a display apparatus to display specific signs used during said floating boats detection process and to display said event counters;

using a FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL to indicate on said display apparatus when simultaneous events are detected by said electric apparatus;

using a FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN to indicate visually that one sensor has priority;

checking if said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN is displayed on said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus;

holding the event count of each sensor unchanged if said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN is not displayed on said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus;

assigning priority to one of the sensors by displaying said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN on said display apparatus in the display area corresponding to the sensor which receives priority, if said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN is not displayed on said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus;

incrementing said event counter for the sensor which had said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN displayed in its corresponding display area of said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus; and

removing said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN from said display apparatus after any event counter is incremented.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.

OK, Claims looks good.

 

Some suggestions.

 

(1) the word "DISTINCTIVE" (all places) is almost surely not necessary, and if not, should not be used - just eliminate the word.

 

(2) I would change "FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN" to "FIRST PRIORITY SIGN" or just "PRIORITY SIGN" if FIRST is not needed.

 

(3) claiming a step that does nothing seems unnecessary.

 

holding the event count of each sensor unchanged if said FIRST DISTINCTIVE SIGN is not displayed on said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST DISTINCTIVE VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus;

 

Seems like this step can just be eliminated.

 

(4) floating boats ?

 

or floating boat (I am thinking this should be singular)

 

 

Thus, I would suggest:

 

A method of counting events from two sensors during a floating boat detection process when said sensors generate events simultaneously, the method comprising the steps of:

 


using an electric apparatus to detect when said sensors generated events simultaneously;

 


using one event counter for each sensor;

 

 

using a display apparatus to display [specific] signs used during said floating boat detection process and to display said event counters;

 

[Note: probably do not need "specific"]

 

 

using a FIRST VISUAL SIGNAL to indicate on said display apparatus when simultaneous events are detected by said electric apparatus;

 

 

using a FIRST PRIORITY SIGN to indicate visually that one sensor has priority;

 

 

checking if said FIRST PRIORITY SIGN is displayed on said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus;

 

 

assigning priority to one of the sensors by displaying said FIRST PRIORITY SIGN on said display apparatus in the display area corresponding to the sensor which receives priority, if said FIRST PRIORITY SIGN is not displayed on said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus;

 

incrementing said event counter for the sensor which had said FIRST PRIORITY SIGN displayed in its corresponding display area of said display apparatus at the time when said FIRST VISUAL SIGNAL was displayed on said display apparatus; and

 

 

removing said FIRST PRIORITY SIGN from said display apparatus after any event counter is incremented.

 

[ ----------------------------

 

use of word "any" is risky

 

now, if I wanted to design around this claim, I would simply have a extra event counter for something unnecessary and when I incremented the unnecessary counter I would not remove the priority sign.

 

Therefore, I would consider changing the last step.

 

"removing said FIRST PRIORITY SIGN from said display apparatus after said event counter is incremented."

 

---------------------]

 

COMMENTS

 

The claim looks very good based on what little I know about the subject matter.

montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions