How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BH Your Own Question

BH
BH, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 263
Experience:  JD and Masters of Law in Intellectual Property and Media.
67520588
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello! I have a discussion going on with a person I wanted

Resolved Question:

Hello! I have a discussion going on with a person I wanted to publish a children's book with. She is the Author of the text, we agreed (no contracts signed) that I would create illustrations for her book based on some suggestions she provided with the text of the book. The suggestions she provided didn't have many details, just what should be depicted there in general. I did all the creative work on illustrations (style, look-and-feel, faces of characters, etc.) Now that everything is ready she wants me to sign a "work-for-hire" contract stating that the work I did was in fact work for hire. She never mentioned that particularly in our conversations. Can my work in this case be considered as "work-for-hire"? Could you advise what type of contract better suits this case? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BH replied 1 year ago.

bridgeth :

Hi. I will assist you in answering this question.

bridgeth :

Under copyright law, a work-for-hire agreement must be in writing in order to be valid. Therefore, even if she claims that it was orally agreed that your work would be a work-for-hire, that is not enough to make it so.

bridgeth :

At this point, since you had no written contract, you own 100% of the copyright in your images.

bridgeth :

Your best option would be to enter into a license agreement whereby you give her a license to use your work within the book (or any other media that you see fit) for a specific term (or in perpetuity if you would like). She will probably want it to be an exclusive license so that you do not use the illustrations in any other context.

bridgeth :

Ultimately you and her will have to come to an agreement on the exact nature of your relationship, whether you end up licensing the work or ultimately assigning it to her for a fee (or for a fee and a percentage of profits) is up to you.

bridgeth :

Let me know if you have any further questions or would like for me to elaborate on any points.

bridgeth :

I can also give you references if you want to learn more about work-for-hire.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your answer! If you have any references about work-for-hire I could read some time later, that would be great. Or maybe references on licencing my work for her to use.

bridgeth :

Sure. Just one second.

bridgeth :

Here is a good primer on work-for-hire: http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ09.pdf

bridgeth :

This has a little bit of information on assignment vs. implied license: http://www.bitlaw.com/copyright/license.html

Customer:

This all sounds good! Thank you so much again for the quick response!

bridgeth :

But what you will be doing is an explicit written license. It just means that you retain ownership and allow another to use the work for a specific period of time, in a certain media and certain territory. You can add any other restrictions that you like.

bridgeth :

You can do a google search for copyright license and get a better idea of all that goes into them.

bridgeth :

Hope this helps and good luck with your negotiations!

Customer:

Yes, that's what I was looking for - grant licence to her but keep the copyright

Customer:

Thanks again! Will do some research on the licencing.

bridgeth :

You're welcome! If you were satisfied with my answer, please rate it good or better.

Customer:

:) will definitely do..

BH, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 263
Experience: JD and Masters of Law in Intellectual Property and Media.
BH and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
BH
BH
Attorney
203 Satisfied Customers
JD and Masters of Law in Intellectual Property and Media.