How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Licensed attorney ready to provide you legal assistance!
70685486
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking to obtain copyright permission for a vhs tape

Resolved Question:

I am looking to obtain copyright permission for a vhs tape Jane Fonda workout video. I have no clue how to go about this. The only information I have is:

Copyright Owner - 1982 KVC / RCA

The copyrighted item was titled “Workout”
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I am an intellectual property attorney and I would be happy to assist you! Luckily the U.S. Copyright office can provide you all the contact information you will need to obtain permission to use a copyrighted work online (even from the 80's). copyright.gov

You can start your search by going to:
http://cocatalog.loc.gov/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?DB=local&PAGE=First

Then simply type in the title and make sure title is clicked. You may want to try a few different types of searches. I tried for you (Jane Fonda Workout) and a bunch of different Jane Fonda titles came up from around that time, so you should probably compare the VHS tape to each listing. If it isn't there then just keep playing with your search, similarly to google. Once you find your title, it will give you the listing of the owners of the Copyright. You can click on those names to find their contact information. Most likely the copyright has switched hands many times since the 80's.


My preliminary search showed that the copyright for Jane Fonda's Workout was purchased in 1992 by Lightyear Entertainment, L.P. It is categorized as:
050 The Jane Fonda workout / PA 145-127.
It is found here:
http://cocatalog.loc.gov/cgi-bin/doctitles.cgi?V2802P495
This may not be the right movie, so don't get frustrated if it takes awhile. If you need a copy of the official copyright document, you can fill out the form at the bottom of that webpage, per the instructions.

Additionally, here is a pamphlet on how you may use or reproduce a copyrighted work: http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ01.pdf

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating.
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Licensed attorney ready to provide you legal assistance!
Elizabeth Prentice and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice
1 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney ready to provide you legal assistance!