How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert McEwen, Esq. Your Own Question

Robert McEwen, Esq.
Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Robert McEwen, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My film was presented at film festivals in 1962. I do not want

Resolved Question:

My film was presented at film festivals in 1962. I do not want it to fall into the public domain. I am reasonably certain that no copyright was ever formally applied for. Do I have to apply for one? Is it possible to do so now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If the movie did not have a copyright notice on it (at the beginning) then it would be in the public domain. This actually happened to "Night of the Living Dead", where the film lost any protection that it would have had because of the failure to include a copyright notice on it. So if you never included any notice on the film itself, it would be public domain.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

THAT BEING SAID, while the original film is public domain, if you have sole possession of the film (and it's not being produced), you can remaster the film (sound, etc...) and release it again in a remastered format, get THAT copyrighted, and since the original would not be out there, it would be as if you copyrighted that original...

RobertMcEwenEsq :

(in a roundabout way)

RobertMcEwenEsq :

A remastered form of a public domain work is copyrightable.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

And like I said, if you're the only one in possession of that work, even though it's public domain, you have sole control over it, and so long as you don't release that original one, but the remastered version, then the only one that would actually be in the public would be the copyright one.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer:

How does the following info. affect the copyright: The film is in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art in NY, the New York Public Library, and The Walker Gallery in Mineapolis.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If you never copyrighted it at the beginning, it's not. Works between 1923 and 1977 that are published without a copyright notice are public domain. But as such, you can remaster that and get a new copyright.

Customer:

Would producing a Digital Copy of the film on to a DVD constitute a remastering having been achieved? Than I would copyright the DVD?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

No. You would need to change the creative elements (even putting the audio / visual elements through filters, etc... to sharpen them, etc... would be enough) but merely translating them to a different form of media would not be enough since it doesn't really change the creative elements.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer so that it will close out and allow me to assist the other customers that are waiting. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating...

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Customer:

When applying for copyright does the Copyright symbol have to be visible on the new master and where? Last question; Does making a digital copy of the original film constitute a remastering?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Not in the new one. Since 1977 you don't have to publish it with a copyright notice.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Like I said about the DVD, simply a copy translated to some new form of media is not enough. There has to be a modification of the creative elements.

RobertMcEwenEsq :


If there's nothing else, please rate this answer so that it will close out and allow me to assist the other customers that are waiting. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (>30 mintutes) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!



RobertMcEwenEsq :

*minutes

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Was there anything else?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

(please note that this question is open until you rate it, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so it will close out and allow me to assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

Customer:

I did not hear from you. I asked 2 last questions with no reply?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

I answered them, but I guess they did not go through...

RobertMcEwenEsq :


RobertMcEwenEsq says:

1:39 PM



Not in the new one. Since 1977 you don't have to publish it with a copyright notice.






1:40 PM



Like I said about the DVD, simply a copy translated to some new form of media is not enough. There has to be a modification of the creative elements.



RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you see that?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

(I assume the 2 follow up questions were the ones that you said the last one was the last one, correct?)

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Can you see that response?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hello?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Are you there?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Can you see my responses?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Or are we having technical difficulties?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

You may need to scroll up or down to see the answer.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Please respond. I am patiently waiting, but there are other customers that are awaiting an answer to their questions, and I only get credit for questions answered AND accepted, not how long I spend on a question.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

For some reason I think that we're having trouble communicating. I am going to switch to Q&A so that we can communicate further. Please refresh this page (F5 or the refresh button) in about 30 seconds to see the change).

Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Robert McEwen, Esq. and 4 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I have switched to Q&A so that we can finish up. I hope you can see my responses and that I responded as soon as you asked them.

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (45 minutes) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions