How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a business selling lighting fixtures. We are wondering

Resolved Question:

We are a business selling lighting fixtures. We are wondering if selling a horse floor lamp that is 95% similar to a brand Moooi
http://www.allmodern.com/Moooi-Animal-Furniture-Horse-Floor-Lamp-ULMOLHORSE-B-MOI1031.html

is legal or illegal? Our horse floor lamp looks very like the Moooi horse floor lamp, just some tiny differences. Out floor lamps have no Mooooi brand on them and we won't sell them under Moooi name. We just sell under the name "Modern horse floor lamp". Please let us know if it is legal. If it is illegal, what will happen? thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.

You state:

 

"Out floor lamps have no Mooooi brand on them and we won't sell them under Moooi name."

 

So you should not have any Trademark issues or counterfeiting issues.

 

One issue that is always present when selling things relates to patents.

 

If MOOOI has a valid patent on a horse lamp you are selling, you will eventually have a problem and its name will be "patent infringement".

 

I did a quick search on the USPTO patent database and found only one design patent issued to MOOOI and it was not for a Horse Lamp. So it looks OK in the USA.

 

If you sell outside the US then one would need to check for patents in those countries as well.

 

Now if the MOOOI Horse Lamp is considered a work of art, there could be copyright issues.

 

You would need to clearly mark your "Horse" as being manufactured by you and not MOOOI. If your "horse lamp" was inspired by the MOOOI horse lamp, then say so "Inspired by MOOOI".

 

I will do some research on this issue and add more information as I needed. AT the moment I do not see a huge issue.

 

 

montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
montysimmons
montysimmons
Owner Simmons Patents
244 Satisfied Customers
Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar