How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 37007
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HelloI hired someone to create a promo video for my upcoming

Resolved Question:

 


 


Hello I hired someone to create a promo video for my upcoming iphone/ipad app. In the video they use music as well as some small video clips of actual snowboarders. I spoke with them and they told me that law allows you to use small clips of the videos and it would not infringe on copyright laws. I essentially want to know if the video clips of the actual snowboarders is infringing on someones copyright. Also, the music in the video. Is this video completely useless or is there something I can do or add to make sure it doesnt infringe on any copyright.


 


you can view the video here:


https://www.dropbox.com/s/5uc38m006qu9py7/Avalanche%20Mountain%20final%20cut.mpg

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but you were told is not fully accurate. While not exactly untrue, the information is incomplete and misleading.

There is indeed a right under 'fair use' to clips and partial images of the video without it being deemed likely as infringement, provided that the use is limited and not substantial (for example using 40 seconds out of a 2 minute video clip is likely substantial, but using 5 seconds out of a 5 minute video is likely not substantial).

The same goes for music. Using a short clip is likely permitted, but using the whole song, or a very substantial portion of the song would be considered infringement and would potentially open you up to possible threats of litigation.

To make this video 'useful', review what was put in it. Consider trimming clips if you can, and likewise consider trimming the music.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It seems the clips are each about 5-10 seconds long, but I do not know the full length of each one.


 


As for the music, that seems to be about a minute long.


 


It sounds a bit subjective on what can be used and what is considered fair use.


 


And when we say litigation what type of litigation would we be talking about?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brian,

Thank you for your follow-up. 5-10 second clips are likely fine. A minute for the music is likely borderline and I would instead suggest you cut it down a bit. But you absolutely hit on the largest issue with infringement claims--they are very highly subjective. There is no yes/no answer here because it comes down to a multitude of factors as well as intent. The rough outline I have suggested is a baseline of where a typical IP attorney would begin from to see whether or not there is at least a legitimate argument for infringement.

As for litigation, that can be quite expensive. At worst you are looking at punitive damages and lost profits to the owner of the property, plus up to $150,000 per infringement occurrence as well as attorney fees and court costs. The other party can also sue to pursue all or a portion of your profits that you made from their work.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 37007
Experience: I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.