How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert McEwen, Esq. Your Own Question

Robert McEwen, Esq.
Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11318
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Robert McEwen, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an individual inventor. I need to disclose the CAD design of an incomplete invention

Resolved Question:

I am an individual inventor. I need to disclose the CAD design of an incomplete invention with high value to the CAD software provider to resolve issues with the software in their simulation software product. They or their parent company are rapidly expanding in horizontal and vertical markets. They are a reputable company and in email discussing submitting the design I stated "I am sure the information will be protected to the best of your ability and I expect that no effort will be made to develop it independently or use the information for insider trading or acquisition of horizontal or vertical market products that I may require or benefit from." Knowledge of the product may have as much business advantage and value as the product. Do I need additional terms in a standard Non-Disclosure to protect my position and market opportunities?

 

They seem somewhat "loophole" oriented. Is there a better form or agreement?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Just to be clear, you have a non-disclosure, non-compete agreement that you have submitted, or they have one that they want you to sign?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Customer:

Sorry, I am care giving alone 24/7 to an ill Mother so my time online is erratic at best.

Customer:

I need them to sign whatever agreement best serves my interests. The invention is important but so is the horizontal and vertical markets it enhances and even creates (great work with broad impact). I need to minimize anyone's temptation to “take off” and develop or buy markets affected.

Customer:

If I don't reply within 30 seconds go on to others – grateful for your help!

Customer:

In this case they are a software provider that needs to see my work to troubleshoot their software. If they like what they see I could consider a deeper relationship given my limited time and budget to work on my own. With "first to patent" a resourceful entity could clip my wings PDQ.

Customer:

(She is in her 80's with Alz's.)

Customer:

Fictional invention example – indestructible lightweight cable invention (good), makes design and operation of space elevator feasible (better). I want to keep a piece of resultant product developments that can quickly become feasable.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for your response. Apologies for the delay, but I was out of the office when you responded.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

The above linked forms are very good, and if you get the other party to agree and sign, they will protect your interests. The non-disclosure means that they can't use it or disclose it to any other parties without your consent, and the non-compete means that they can't use the information to actually compete with you.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Now to be honest, if this design is of multi million dollar possibility, I would highly suggest getting an attorney that handles intellectual property non disclosure agreements to specifically tailor the agreement to your situation.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

But if the outcome is not certain, etc... then these agreements should be sufficient.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Top Notch - Thank You, (multi million+ looks right, but barely getting by - but hey, if you can drop a few names for sympathetic firms offhand - and allowed too - all the better - 28716).

Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11318
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Robert McEwen, Esq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.