How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert McEwen, Esq. Your Own Question

Robert McEwen, Esq.
Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11201
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Robert McEwen, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told that artwork can be copy written by simply

Customer Question

I have been told that artwork can be copy written by simply putting the letter C, followed by my name and the year the piece was created. I need to send a file containing a piece of my original digital artwork to an advertising agency and want it to be protected from anyone else using the work without my permission. I also want to be protected from having the advertising agency use the work for any other purpose than that for which it is being requested.

Regards,

Adam
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Robert McEwen, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

It's actually not even necessary to put the circle c designation on your work to copyright it. Rather, the circle C is merely an indication that you're claiming copyright status inthe work, not that it's actually copyrighted. Under US law, a copyrightable work is automatically copyrighted. So even though it is not registered with the US copyright office, once it is created it is under copyright protection. If you can show that you created it before they had the "idea" then you could have some legal recourse

RobertMcEwenEsq :

You can copyright the work online here: http://www.copyright.gov/eco/notice.html

RobertMcEwenEsq :

It's not that expensive.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

But since the work is automatically copyright under US law, all you would need to do is show authorship before their use. These days, the "poor man's copyright" is as easy as sending it in an email format to yourself and a trusted friend.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

The downside of this version of copyright is that, if it's not registered with the US copyright office, then your remedies are limited. The upside is that you don't have to pay the copyright fee every single time you want to prove authorship of something that you came up with.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

So while you could show authorship before their alleged authorship (and thus "prove" your copyright), you could only get an injunction against them if you do not register it. If you register it, you would have additional remedies available should they use that without compensation or agreement from you.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer:

Are you able to refer me to the particular law or statute that defines the explanation that you provided for my records? Also, if I sell a work of art, do I maintain all legal rights to the work or does it become the property of the buyer of the piece? I would like to have the freedom to use the the image to make and sell prints, t-shirts, etc. I will not reproduce the work to be sold to another buyer as an original piece. It seems to me that selling prints and other items with the image on them will be to the benefit of the owner of the original piece as it could, if properly marketed, gain notoriety and make the original more valuable.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

One moment please.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

You can find this in Title 17 of the US Code: http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html#106

RobertMcEwenEsq :

It's a bit complicated, because you have to go back and forth between section 106 and 101 (definitions), but you will find that works do not need to be registered to enjoy those protections.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Per the US Copyright Office: "In general, registration is voluntary. Copyright exists from the moment the work is created. You will have to register, however, if you wish to bring a lawsuit for infringement of a U.S. work. See Circular 1, Copyright Basics, section “Copyright Registration.”"

RobertMcEwenEsq :

If you sell a work of art, typically you retain all rights. You're selling a reproduction of that piece, not the copyright to it.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Not even a license to reproduce that image.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

You would retain the copyright if you were to sell images of your work.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

To sell the copyright or the license (right that gives another to reproduce or use in a commercial manner, etc...) that requires a specific document that specifically gives that right to another. It would be difficult to inadvertently do that.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

RobertMcEwenEsq :

Hello?

Customer:

Please hold for a second.

Robert McEwen, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11201
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Robert McEwen, Esq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.