How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoonCan you field a question of a specific trademark

Customer Question

Alex, You must have just come on-line. I tried directing this to you first maybe 10-15 minutes ago but it said you were off-line. Great! Can you field a question of a specific trademark nature? By that I mean, I need to double-check the accuracy/appropriateness of my response to a office action to make sure I don’t inadvertently screw it up by wording it wrong. I would give you the Ser.# XXXXX that you could look at the examiner's action letter which requires my simple clarification. I hope this is simply one of those 'proper wording' scenarios. But I do want to check with an expert that it is not a kind of 'trick question'. Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I have notified Alex that your question is waiting for him. He will see my message when he checks his email.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your conscientious service. I'm impressed. These days it is getting more and more a thing of the past.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the kind words. They are much appreciated.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If Alex does not appear to be available right now, if you would, you might also try to notify Law Professor with whom I have worked in the past and in whom I have equal confidence. Many thanks for the excellent service. Bruce

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! We have contacted both of them so hopefully one of them will be with you shortly. Please let me know if I can do anything else to help you while you wait.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. I'll be here. :D

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome!
Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.

If Alex is not available and if you are in a hurry or have a time sensitive response due, I can look at your issue.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

'Sounds good Monty. I appreciate it. Here is the access info:


 


Ser.# XXXXX


 


http://tsdr.uspto.gov/documentviewer?caseId=sn85724170&docId=OOA20130131194815#docIndex=0&page=1


 


My simple question is: What exact wording would you recommend I use in my response to move to the next step with the examiner. please?


 


Thanks again,


 


XXXXX XXXXX


 

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.

The Mark you requested is "BIO Shirt"

 

In your first office action you disclaimed any exclusive right to the term "Shirt".

 

Understandable and correct.

 

But you failed to address the issue of what "BIO" means. The Examiner wants to know if "BIO" has any significance in the trade/industry for the goods/services you wish to use the mark with.

 

Your goods/service: 025 T-shirts, Sports Shirts;

 

So the Examiner issued a second office action again asking what "BIO" means (if anything).

 

Basically what the Examiner wants to know if the letters ‘BIO’ is an acronym or abbreviation for some term or phrase.

 

If you answer "BIO" is arbitrary and has no meaning, best chance for allowance.

 

If, for example, you answer "BIO" is an abbreviation for "BIO-HAZARD", then the Examiner will likely contend your mark is merely descriptive and refuse registration.

 

I do not know what "BIO" means so I cannot be very specific with my answer.

 

Further, be careful on this forum telling me what "BIO" means as this forum is a public forum and anyone can see your responses. Probably best not to tell me what it means unless you do not care if others see your comments.

 

 

 

montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Monty,


 


A brilliant job. Thanks so much. The truth is the former so my response will be...


 


"The letters ‘BIO’ is not an acronym or an abbreviation for any term or phrase."


 


My hope is that it is not a 'trick question' meaning no matter how I answer, he will come back with an objection. In all the years I have been trademarking


using the prefix BIO, this has never come up. The luck of the draw can be an issue at times, yes?


 


As I have said to Alex and Law Prof, both of whom, like yourself, have helped me a great deal in the past, I wish a deal $ had already gone through so that I could leave you the tip you deserve. I can't wait for the future to be able to do that. Actually, right now, I am closer than ever to fruition (thanks God).


 


Thanks again, sincerely,


 


Bruce


 


 

Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome.

As you know, you have many trademarks that begin with "BIO" and one could contend that "BIO" means the same in all of the marks. Thus, if you have defined "BIO" before in a different application might want to consider such issue when responding to your current Office Action.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks SO much, Monty. 'A life saver in the event of what you have written re previous applications. The good news is that I have never defined it (and never been asked to define it) previously in any application process.

Bless you.

 

PS - IS THERE ANYWHERE ON THE SITE THAT I CAN SING YOUR PRAISES BEYOND JUST CLICKING ON THE 'EXCELLENT SERVICE' BUTTON???

Expert:  montysimmons replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome. Come back any time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions