How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask montysimmons Your Own Question

montysimmons
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 245
Experience:  Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
9204196
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
montysimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Im a minister and we want to write some songs for the

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm a minister and we want to write some songs for the ministry. We are creating our own lyrics but the melodies belong to other authors. We want to know how, what and where we go to get the copyright permission to use the melody in the songs? do we owe loyalties when we sell the mp3 to the original author of the melody we are using for our songs?
Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
(1) “Where do we go to get copyright permission to use the melody in a song?”

One contacts the owner of the copyright for the song one desires to use. The difficult questions are: (a) is there a valid copyright still in force, and (b) who owns it and what is the owner’s contact information. These issues will be addressed in more detail below.

(2) Will you own royalties for using the melodies?

If there is a valid copyright in force, whether or not one must pay a royalty to the copyright owner to use a song depends on the owner of the copyright.

Such owner could simply give you permission at no cost or he could demand a royalty in return for giving you permission to use the song.

Now, a song that is not protected by a valid copyright is considered to be in the “public domain”. Stuff in the public domain is generally free to use.

Thus, if no valid copyright, song is in the public domain and you pay nothing to use the song.

Now be careful, when one authors/creates their own derivative work using an old song in the public domain, the “New” portion of such work is protect by a copyright owned by the new author.

So you want to make sure the version of the song you use is an old version not covered by copyright. Of course, if you generate your own version of a song in the public domain using your own instruments and talent there will be no problem and you will own a copyright in your work as explained further below.

So here are the issues.

(1) If the songs (melodies) ARE in the public domain, then you do not need to obtain copyright permission to use the melodies and such use is free from charge.


And, the “new part” (i.e. your lyrics) will be protected by copyright as a derivative work. So you will own a copyright in the derivative work. However, to enforce your copyright you will need to register your work with the US copyright office. You can do it yourself and it cost about $50.

(2) If the songs (melodies) are NOT in the public domain, then you WILL need to obtain copyright permission to use the melodies.

So how to determine if a song is in the public domain . . . a little tricky.

FOR WORKS NEVER PUBLISHED AND NEVER REGISTERED

(1) Unpublished works: author known : Life of author + 70 years (works from authors who died before 1943 now in public domain);

(2) Unpublished anonymous works, works for hire : 120 years from date of creation (Public Domain: works created before 1893);

(3) Unpublished works where author date of death not known . . 120 years from date of creation (Public domain if created before 1893)

WORKS REGISTERED OR FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE US

(4) Published Before 1923: None : work in public domain;

(5) Published 1923 - 1997: Published without copyright notice - in public domain;

(6) 1878-1989 - Published without notice and without registration for 5 years - in public domain;

(7) 1923 - 1963 : Published with notice but copyright not renewed - in public domain;

(8) 1964 - 1977 : Published with notice : 95 years after publication date;

(9) 1978 to 1989 : Created before 1978 and published with notice : (copyright probably valid till December 2047);

(10) March 1989 through 2002 : Created after 1977 : 70 years after the death of author, for corporate authorship 95 years from publication or 120 years from creation;

(11) march 1989 through 2002 : Created before 1978 and published in same period : copyright probably valid until December 2047;

(12) after 2002 : 70 years after death of author, 95 year from publication or 120 years from creation for corporation;

(13) Works prepared by government employee or agent as part of official duty : IN Public Domain.

LINK TO COPYRIGHT OFFICE

http://www.copyright.gov/

One can search registration records at the link above.
montysimmons, Patent Prosecutor
Satisfied Customers: 245
Experience: Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar
montysimmons and 2 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
montysimmons
montysimmons
Owner Simmons Patents
245 Satisfied Customers
Electrical Engineer, South Carolina Attorney, Member of US Patent Bar