How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  15+ years of practice, including intellectual property--primarily copyright law
5930486
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I intend to file an application for registration of the

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I intend to file an application for registration of the logo of my brand which I am using.It is in black background with the design in turquoise.Do i upload the image as it is in the application or should I upload in black and white.What are the pros and cons and can you give me a USPTO link where this information is????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

 

Just to be sure, you are asking about registering your logo as a trademark? Make sure you want that and not a copyright. If so, yes, you need to do the right colors, forms, and where you are going to use that mark etc, which is part of the trademark. For instance, did you ever see the McDonald "arches" in anything but yellow? Of course not, that's part of the entire package. DANGEROUS URL REMOVED

 

There is where your basics are, but I'm not sure it mentions color, but it is a "must".

 

What else can I help you with?

 

 

 

 

dkennedy, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: 15+ years of practice, including intellectual property--primarily copyright law
dkennedy and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The url didnt open.I have already registered a brand name ,now I need to register as logo to go with the brand in all my products.What is the difference between trademark and copyright.The idea is to not allow anyone else to use my logo.

Expert:  dkennedy replied 1 year ago.
A copyright is to register written or other created things such as songs, books, software programs,etc. A trademark is a name or a logo that identifies a brand, such as IHOP, McDonalds, the arches of McDonalds, the face and design which is Starbucks logo, etc. so that it is yours alone and recognizable. I could not open a restaurant and use the arches or the same Starbucks logo, or make a cereal with that "K" which means Kelloggs--things like that.
dkennedy, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: 15+ years of practice, including intellectual property--primarily copyright law
dkennedy and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else you need? I would be happy to discuss any further questions you have on this matter.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
dkennedy
dkennedy
65 Satisfied Customers
15+ years of practice, including intellectual property--primarily copyright law