How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2991
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received an invoice for $7800 from Getty Images (an

Resolved Question:

I just received an invoice for $7800 from Getty Images (an online stock photography Co.) for using several low quality thumbnail images on my web site. I had no cease and desist warning just a copyright infringement notice with non-negotionable invoice. The images were used unintentionally and taken down within hours of the notice. Should I send a Cert. letter that I've complied with cease and desist but make no further comments? OR Should I do nothing at this point. I'm 63 and live on SS income. My web site has little traffic.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.

Alex Reese :

hello

Alex Reese :

in most cases they are looking for quick easy money and are willing to negotiate and most of such cases can be settled for far less than the initial demand amount

Alex Reese :

however, if there is no way to communicate/negotiate then that option is out

Alex Reese :

in many cases, if you ignore them they will go away, and that is obviously the best outcome since it requires no money on your part

Alex Reese :

normally I would suggest giving them a much lower counter offer that you are comfortable with and sticking to that and indicate that you are not able to pay more....when they realize you are firm and/or don't have the funds, they will either or accept or often they will just go away

Alex Reese :

and responding that you have ceased use of the images is also good

Customer:

Doesn't making an offer imply guilt? From what I've been reading this is happening to thousands of mom and pop biz. These companies have Bots that spider sites looking for infringements. They do not settle with people for less.

Alex Reese :

no it doesn't, it's just a settlement...common practice

Customer:

If they do file a judgment against me and win my income is Social Security and can't be garnished.

Alex Reese :

that's right....but they do settle for less in most cases

Alex Reese :

they do not want to go to court in most cases...too much trouble for them

Alex Reese :

no that type of garnishment is highly unlikely

Alex Reese :

especially for an innocent infringer

Alex Reese :

if there is no way to counter-offer then i suggest ignoring it

Alex Reese :

otherwise I would submit a counter offer for a low amount you can afford

Alex Reese :

there is always a risk of getting sued, but it is not too likely

Customer:

Since I have no money to offer them and have very little site traffic I'm not going to offer anything but should I still send a compliance letter about removal of photos for wait to see whats next. I live below poverty level I need the small amount i get to buy food and pay rent. I just went bankrupt this year and have noting.

Alex Reese :

yes just send that letter...and don't admit any wrongdoing

Alex Reese :

just say you had no idea of the copyright etc and that you immediately removed the photos upon notice

Alex Reese :

you should be fine

Customer:

Thank you Alex I appreciate your time and for easing my mind. I've learned a lesson from this and am using image search thru out my site to find any other potential problems. I'll leave a good rating for you. Thanks again.

Alex Reese :

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX luck!

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2991
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 7 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions