How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question

Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3048
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about Trademark application submission? Got

Customer Question

I have a question about Trademark application submission? Got a rejection of something and want to see if someone can help. Chat preferred
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 1 year ago.

Alex Reese :

hello, let me see if I can help

Customer:

Got a response that says:


SECTION 2(e)(1) REFUSAL - MERELY DESCRIPTIVE

Customer:

Is there a trick to getting your trademark registered as Principal instead of Supplemental

Customer:

Registration is refused because the applied-for mark merely describes the function of applicant’s services. Trademark Act Section 2(e)(1), 15 U.S.C. §1052(e)(1); see TMEP §§1209.01(b), 1209.03 et seq.

Customer:

Applicant may respond to the refusal by submitting evidence and arguments in support of registration and/or by amending the application to seek registration on the Supplemental Register.

Customer:

?

Customer:

You there

Alex Reese :

yes im back sorry

Customer:

No problem

Alex Reese :

so the PTO believes your mark is too descriptive of the goods/services it is used in connection with

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

will post more wording

Customer:

In this case, both the individual components and the composite result are descriptive of applicant’s services and do not create a unique, incongruous, or nondescriptive meaning in relation to the services. Specifically, the applicant’s mark, WEDDINGADVISOR, describes a function of the applicant’s services, advising users about wedding service providers.


 


Therefore, applicant’s mark is merely descriptive. Accordingly, registration is refused under Section 2(e)(1).


 


Although applicant’s mark has been refused registration, applicant may respond to the refusal(s) by submitting evidence and arguments in support of registration.

Customer:

We are a site that provides ratings and reviews of wedding service providers

Customer:

I didnt know if there is a trick or legal wording to get it accepted as a Principal

Alex Reese :

In order to overcome a merely descriptive mark, the applicant must show that the mark has acquired distinctiveness. The following are three approaches to demonstrate acquired distinctiveness: 1) claiming ownership of one or more prior registrations on the Principal Register of the same mark for goods or services that are the same or related to those in the application; 2) submitting a verified statement that the mark has become distinctive due to substantially exclusive use for five years; and 3) producing actual evidence of acquired distinctiveness. These methods may be used in combination with one another.

Customer:

I have read that but how is acuired distinctiveness is defined?

Customer:

Does that mean someone has heard of us?

Customer:

That could mean several things in my mind

Customer:

And also would a supplemental registration prevent someone else from registering my trademark?

Alex Reese :

Generally, both direct and circumstantial evidence may be used to prove acquired distinctiveness... including continuous and substantially exclusive use of the mark in commerce for five years, the amount of your sales and number of customers you have, survey evidence, amount of advertising, direct consumer testimony, and an established place in the market etc. There is no requirement of a specific amount of evidence to show acquired distinctiveness, but it's a sliding scale where the more descriptive a mark is, the more evidence will be required to overcome the descriptive aspect of the mark.

Customer:

So I could operate a couple of years and gain a number of followers, users and I could make that argument?

Alex Reese :

That's right.

Customer:

And also would a supplemental registration prevent someone else from registering my trademark?


Alex Reese :

Well nobody else will be able to register it either for the same reason, as long as you are the first one to apply for it you will have initial priority

Customer:

The trademark examining attorney has searched the Office’s database of registered and pending marks and has found no conflicting marks that would bar registration under Trademark Act Section 2(d). TMEP §704.02; see 15 U.S.C. §1052(d).


Customer:

Does that mean I am in the initial and no one else could aquire it

Customer:

?

Customer:

That was one of the first lines in this letter that I got

Alex Reese :

yes

Alex Reese :

that means they searched the database and there were no conflicts

Customer:

Could I use social media followers as evidence of market presence?

Alex Reese :

yes

Customer:

Great. Thank you for your help sir. I really appreciate it

Alex Reese, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3048
Experience: Experienced in intellectual property law
Alex Reese and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions