How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BH Your Own Question
BH
BH, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  IP and Entertainment Attorney
67520588
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am trying to use music ive heard to help with a powerpoint

Customer Question

i am trying to use music i've heard to help with a powerpoint presentation and to put on my you tube. If I down load and pay for the music, do I still need to get permission from the person. If so how do I get permission to use their music
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BH replied 3 years ago.

bridgeth :

Yes, you need to get permission to publicly perform the music (i.e. air it to the public). If your YouTube video contains any footage, you will also need to get a synchronization license.

bridgeth :

You can get the performance license (called a mechanical license) from ASCAP (http://www.ascap.com/) or BMI (http://www.bmi.com/)

bridgeth :

You can also try Harry Fox (http://www.harryfox.com/)

bridgeth :

If you do not want to spend the time and money trying to obtain a license for a well known song (which can be expensive and time consuming - especially for a sync license) your best bet is to get a song from a royalty free site or instead of using the original, use one done by a cover band.

bridgeth :

You will still need a license for the cover but it will be a lot less expensive and possibly royalty free.

bridgeth :

If your power point presentation does not contain video then you will just need the mechanical license.

bridgeth :

Note, that last bit is arguable - others may suggest that a sync license is needed for pairing music with any kind of visuals.

bridgeth :

Let me know if you have any questions.

Customer :

Thanks for the response it was of much help

bridgeth :

You're welcome. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it good or better. Thanks!

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions