How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 27244
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A company in Washington state selling unrelated products and services which has an unregis

Resolved Question:

A company in Washington state selling unrelated products and services which has an unregistered company (unregistered on PTO AND their state)name that is similar but different from my compay's name. They are using my company name as a truncated version of theirs in their web address and other unofficial capacities. They started operating before I did. Is there a way to stop them from using my name and go back to using their proper name? I am only operating in VA right now but home to be operating nationwide very soon.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm an Intellectual Property litigation attorney. Thanks for your question, and I'll be glad to assist you.

Domain names can be the source of trademark infringement claims if the domain name could confuse a customer and make him/her believe that one company is actually the other. But for this to be an issue, you would likely have to be in the same trade/business.

Here's a good article that you can read on this issue: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/avoid-trademark-infringement-domain-name-29032.html

If the domain name was being used before you began your business, this would be really difficult for you because they came first. But, if the domain name came after your business, then you would have a shot if you can prove that you're losing customers or that customers are confusing one business for another.

The best resolution is if you could work out a deal with the other company and try to settle because tradeXXXXX XXXXXtigation is expensive and protracted. Plus, there are a few issues with your situation that could be difficult to overcome. So, if you can work something out in good faith, that's probably the best way to proceed.

I hope this answers your question, but if you need something further, please don't hesitate to ask. Thanks!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks Kirk, I had already read the NOLO article. I was hoping that the fact that they are not using their proper name and using my name as more a matter of laziness would have some bearing along with the fact that they are not registered to DBA any name they are currently using in Washington State or the PTO. It seems that folks just go around doing business under any old name they feel like at the moment and making things tougher for those that follow the rules. He has effectively squatted under my name with the only protection being that he has somehow done business under a name he shouldnt be using to begin with. If I had the cash I'd push it in hopes of getting the rules changed to prevent this.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, the fact that they're not using their proper name isn't enough - in and of itself - to give you a right that would trump theirs.

Also, trademarks don't have to be registered in order to be enforceable. Common law trademarks are created at the time the domain name, mark, image, etc. is used in business. Common law trademarks are basically as good as a registered mark, so there's no footing to gain because they're not registered anywhere.

That said, the best thing is usually to try and work out a deal, and if you can't you'll either have to decide to sue or leave it alone. Usually, the economics of the situation determine the resolution = = i.e., is it worth the money to sue to gain what you expect to.

Roger, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27244
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
546 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters