How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner, he owned 51%, put a keystroke software on my computer

Resolved Question:

My partner, he owned 51%, put a keystroke software on my computer when we were partners between 2002 and 2006. We are a Massachusetts based company. Is that legal? Can he use this information in an attempt to get me in trouble? He says he has evidence of insurance fraud and tax evasion. Can this information be used or is it too easily tampered with? The data has to be at leat 7 years old, how do I combat this? I have no idea what I wrote to someone 7 years ago and in what context it was written. He is trying to extort me for money.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello...you asked:

My partner, he owned 51%, put a keystroke software on my computer when we were partners between 2002 and 2006. We are a Massachusetts based company. Is that legal?

A: No. MGL ch. 266 sec. 120F makes it a misdemeanor to access a computer without authorization. Each access represents a separate offense.

Can he use this information in an attempt to get me in trouble?


A: Difficult to say, because we don't know exactly what information he has in his possession.

He says he has evidence of insurance fraud and tax evasion. Can this information be used or is it too easily tampered with?

A: Law enforcement can determine if the evidence is of sufficient quality to be admissible in a criminal trial. There is no way for me to make that determination without actually reviewing the information.

The data has to be at leat 7 years old, how do I combat this?


A: If it were me, I would call the police and let them handle the problem.

I have no idea what I wrote to someone 7 years ago and in what context it was written. He is trying to extort me for money.

A: Extortion is a very serious crime. Once again, if it were me, I would call the police and let them handle the problem.

Obviously, if you know you have committed criminal acts in the past and there is evidence on your computer, then perhaps you don't want to say anything to the police. However, there is no property related crime in Massachusetts with a statute of limitations longer than 6 years, so it's unlikely that anything your ex-partner has could be used to prosecute you for a crime. MGL ch. 277 sec. 63.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Do you have any further questions concerning this matter, or are we all good?

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My partner, he owned 51%, put a keystroke software on my computer when we were partners between 2002 and 2006. We are a Massachusetts based company. Is that legal?

A: No. MGL ch. 266 sec. 120F makes it a misdemeanor to access a computer without authorization. Each access represents a separate offense.


 


I thought as an employer, it is OK to look in on what your employees do on your computer?




Thanks again

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

You said, My partner....

Partners are not employees, and there is no employment relationship between them. Partners are owners. You also said, my computer, which to me, indicates that you, and not the company, owns the computer. If the relationship between yourself and the company, and the ownership of the computer in your original question, is different that what you originally expressed, and what you meant to say was, My employer..., and the company's computer, then my answer would be different. Here are the various possible outcomes:

1. If you were an employee, and the computer was the employer's/company's, then the employer would have authority to put surveillance software on your computer.

2. If you were an employee, and the computer was your computer, then the employer would not have the authority to put surveillance software on your computer.

3. If you were a partner, and the computer was the employer's/company's, then the law is uncertain -- it's a question for a court to determine based upon the totality of circumstances ascertained from the facts of the case at trial.

4. If you were a partner and the computer was yours, then your partner would not have the authority to put surveillance software on your computer.

As you can see, there is only one circumstance, where the surveillance software would be lawful for certain. In the other circumstances, use of the surveillance software is either absolutely illegal, or uncertain as to the result..

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, sorry if I didn't write it well.
We were partners. The company owned the computers.
Thank you for you help!
Tom
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Under your stated facts, that would be option #3, which unfortunately, makes the entire issue uncertain, because while the computer is partnership property, this doesn't necessarily mean that a partner's use of that property would be a either a relinquishment of the partner's rights to privacy, or a grant of authority to a partner to plant surveillance software on the computer.

Given the ambiguity, it is unlikely that law enforcement would charge your ex-partner with a criminal act. Regardless, as I originally suggested, the statute of limitations on property related crimes in MA is six years. So, unless there is something on that computer related to your commission of an alleged crime against a person (kidnapping, sodomy, sexual assault, murder, etc.), then I don't see how your ex-partner could use anything against you, because the statute of limitations has already expired.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2757
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    557
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    528
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    409
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    352
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions

Chat Now With An IP Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
947 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)