How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33536
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Topic: Software License

Customer Question

Topic: Software License


 


(1) Licensee requests creation of a work


(2) The creator makes the work and delivers it to the licensee who requested it;


(3) The licensor intends that the licensee-requestor copy and distribute his work.


 


1. We agree <company name> requested the work


2. We only delivered to clients not <company name> they do not have the knowledge to set the products up on the clients systems we had to do this for them.


3. At no time did we intend for <company name> to copy and distribute.  Any copies of the work they have was obtained from the client’s server with out premission and/or knowlage.


 


Any input or court cases to prove out defense?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

You probably should have asked your initial question re this issue in the intellectual property category -- because the other two answers you received in the employment law categories are generally inapplicable to your issue.

The Shaver case, that you provide stands for the proposition that an author of a creative work (such as a software application) may grant an implied nonexclusive license when (1) the licensee requests the creation of a work, (2) the creator (the licensor) makes that particular work and delivers it to the licensee who requested it, and (3) the licensor intends that the licensee-requestor copy and distribute his work. IAE, INC. v. Shaver, 74 F. 3d 768, 776 (U.S. 7th Cir. 1996).

On your facts, you were hired to produce a software app; and you made and delivered the work. The question is: did you intend that the purchaser have the right to copy and distribute your work -- and the corollary issue, which is outside the scope of the Shaver decision: did you grant a license to the purchaser to create derivative works from your work?

These questions render the attorney's citation to Shaver, interesting, but hardly determinative of the entire issue. This is, however, the sort of case that could require a fair amount of litigation to decide, because the purpose of your work, and the purchaser's intended use could weigh heavily in whether or not the purchaser has a license to modify and distribute your software application.

There is also an employment law issue, which I do not believe either of the employment law contributors with whom you previously corresponded considered.

The Copyright Act (and consequently, any intellectual property lawyer) does not view an employer-employee relationship in the same manner as does an employment rights attorney.

The fact that parties to a contract may have agreed to an independent contractor agreement between them, does not necessarily mean that the relationship, for purposes of copyright law, was in fact an independent contractor agreement. The court will look at the totality of circumstances to see whether or not you were actually a common law employee, despite your independent contractor agreement -- and if the court were to decide that you were an employee, then the purchaser would actually own the copyright, despite the absence of any written agreement.

Once again, this is all highly fact dependent litigation material. Which means that neither side of your dispute has a lock on how the issue is likely to turn out.

What I can say with some certainty, is that the litigation would be very expensive. I doubt that a competent intellectual property lawyer would take this case for less than $10,000 up front, and if the matter goes to trial, I could see it costing in excess of $25,000 per side. Hopefully, this would give your opponent some incentive to settle.

In my opinion, if you want to push this matter forward, you will need to hire an intellectual property lawyer to send a demand letter. Otherwise, your opponent will probably view your demands as not sufficiently serious -- especially as this sort of claim can only be made in Federal District Court -- i.e., there is no inexpensive means of resolving the matter, unless you each agree to binding arbitration.

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.