How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a notice for one of the porn movie that I downloaded

Customer Question

I just received a notice for one of the porn movie that I downloaded from wicked pictured its asking me to settle $1,700
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Hello, I will be assisting you

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

did you purchase the movie legally or did you use a peer to peer service?

JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : I torrent it but I didn't know that it was illegal. I never sold it or shared it with anyone. It said my settlement passed but I never got any email or notice from it until today.
JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : I don't have that kind of money. What can I do?
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Downloading any copyrighted content is not legal and the law never recognizes ignorance of the law as an excuse.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

did they mail the letter? or did they email the letter?

JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : They emailed me
JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : This firm represents the above-identified studio in connection with the enforcement, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. งง 106, 504 and 505, of its copyright in the above-named movie.A notice was previously sent on 03/23/2013 at 4:38:37 PM EDT providing opportunity to settle the copyright infringement claim against you and/or other person(s) liable for the infringement. The notice contained the following infringement information:Infringement Title: JUST VISITINGInfringement File Name: Just Visiting.mp4Infringement Hash: 65A83057AEA7718E0ED1D38681A5DE31FA07A8CCInfringement File Size: 1,321,192,800 bytesInfringement Protocol: BitTorrentInfringement Timestamp: 03/21/2013 12:30:18 AM EDTInfringers IP Address: 74.194.131.203Infringers Port: 54622ISP: Suddenlink CommunicationsThe previous opportunity to settle the above copyright claim has passed.However, you (and/or other persons responsible for the infringement) have ONE opportunity to resolve potential litigation. This opportunity will expire Friday, June 28, 2013.If you desire to resolve this matter, send the settlement payment of $1750.00 in the form of a check or money order made payable to "Law Offices of Marvin Cable" with "Case Management ID: 28832695" written on the remittance/advice line of the check or money order, along with your signature on the Liability Release Agreement (see attached document) to this address:Law Offices of Marvin CablePO Box 1630Northampton, MA 01061With respect to the Liability Release Agreement, read it carefully. Once the money represented by your check or money order has actually been received in my attorney-client trust account, I will return a counter-signed Liability Release Agreement on behalf of SBO Pictures DBA Wicked Pictures, along with a Settlement Date and Release Security Code.Do NOT delete any files relating to the above-identified motion picture from any computers which connected to your internet access point unless and until the above-identified studio's copyright infringement claim is resolved by settlement or otherwise. If files are deleted, in addition to damages, we may seek legal action against you for spoliation (i.e., destruction or alteration) of evidence.As noted above, consider consulting with legal counsel. We look forward to resolving this matter according to the terms set forth in the Liability Release Agreement.Sincerely,Marvin CableLAW OFFICES OF MARVIN CABLEwww.marvincable.com67 N. Pleasant StreetAmherst, MA 01002Tel: XXX-XXX-XXXX
JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : That's what it says in my email. I'm so terrified.
JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : I don't want this to ruin my future.
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Let me explain what's going on: the fact that they email the letter to you and not mailed it indicates that they do not have your mailing address. Not to say that they cannot find out but it means at this time they are trying to make like easy for themselves. Their goal is to make easy money with as little effort as possible. Also keep in mind that commencing a law suit is expensive and as a college student you have no assets and therefore not a good candidate for recovery of money. Generally speaking, it would not do them any good to have a judgment for a lot of money against you without the ability to collect on that judgment.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

With that said, I cannot predict what they would do (i.e. whether they will sue or not) but you can draw you own conclusion based on the views presented before. So this leaves you with three choices:

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

1) pay the $1700 and be done with it

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

2) negotiate with them until they agree to amount you are ok with. You can tell them that you are a student that you have no money that you are unemployed that good luck to them in trying to sue you or collect from you. Offer them $100 and see what they say

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

(or any other amount you think it appropriate)

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

3) ignore them and see what happens. It could possibly be that they will determine that you are judgment proof and not bother with you

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Finally, whatever you decide to do NOT share with them any personal information about yourself. Do not answer any questions. Just stick to your story that you are a poor student and that's it.

JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : Law Offices of Marvin CableBy Certified MailJune 13, 2013To:XXXXX XXXXX1001 Krenek Tap RoadApt 1401College Station, TX 77840Re: Your Copyright Infringement in Connection WithMovie Title: Saints and SinnersStudio: SBO Pictures DBA Wicked PicturesCase Management ID: 28832696THIS IS A SERIOUS MATTER<u>PLEASE CONSIDER CONSULTING YOUR OWN ATTORNEY</u>Dear XXXXX XXXXX:This firm represents the above-identified studio in connection with the enforcement, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. งง 106, 504 and 505, of its copyright in the above-named movie.A notice was previously sent on 03/23/2013 at 4:51:51 PM EDT providing opportunity to settle the copyright infringement claim against you and/or other person(s) liable for the infringement. The notice contained the following infringement information:Infringement Title: Saints and SinnersInfringement File Name: wkd_saints_and_sinners_400p_1300.mp4Infringement Hash: E92988BCC17C9A5E9BF09CA589FF924AC68ABC76Infringement File Size: 1,270,010,631 bytesInfringement Protocol: BitTorrentInfringement Timestamp: 03/21/2013 12:58:04 AM EDTInfringers IP Address: 74.194.131.203Infringers Port: 54622ISP: Suddenlink CommunicationsThe previous opportunity to settle the above copyright claim has passed.However, you (and/or other persons responsible for the infringement) have ONE opportunity to resolve potential litigation. This opportunity will expire Friday, June 28, 2013.If you desire to resolve this matter, send the settlement payment of $1750.00 in the form of a check or money order made payable to "Law Offices of Marvin Cable" with "Case Management ID: 28832696" written on the remittance/advice line of the check or money order, along with your signature on the Liability Release Agreement (see attached document) to this address:Law Offices of Marvin CablePO Box 1630Northampton, MA 01061With respect to the Liability Release Agreement, read it carefully. Once the money represented by your check or money order has actually been received in my attorney-client trust account, I will return a counter-signed Liability Release Agreement on behalf of SBO Pictures DBA Wicked Pictures, along with a Settlement Date and Release Security Code.Do NOT delete any files relating to the above-identified motion picture from any computers which connected to your internet access point unless and until the above-identified studio's copyright infringement claim is resolved by settlement or otherwise. If files are deleted, in addition to damages, we may seek legal action against you for spoliation (i.e., destruction or alteration) of evidence.As noted above, consider consulting with legal counsel. We look forward to resolving this matter according to the terms set forth in the Liability Release Agreement.Sincerely,Marvin CableLAW OFFICES OF MARVIN CABLEwww.marvincable.com67 N. Pleasant StreetAmherst, MA 01002Tel: XXX-XXX-XXXX
JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : The emailed it to email for the first time today so could I tell them that I never received their other emails about the first settlement
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

you could. But bear in mind that these are artificial deadlines. The bottomline for you is if you are willing to settle how much are you willing to pay

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

offer that amount and see what happens

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

otherwise you have the choice of not doing anything. email notices are not valid legal notices

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Please rate my service

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

Please use the rate button below. Can you can always follow up with additional question after you rate me

JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : So I can ignore them and what happens if they try to sue me? If I say $100 that would mean I was guilty of doing it?
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

The possibility of a law suit is the risk you need to consider. If you pay and settle they will provide you with a waiver and release where they release all claims against you in return for payment.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

so you will not be liable in the future for this

JACUSTOMER-4qoe3kbh- : Alright ill try to negotiate with them. Also, can't I just claim that my wireless Internet was unprotected and somebody got into it? Jw
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer :

I can answer this separate question. Please rate and we can continue

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, can you continue to help me? Thank you so much

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Legally as the owner of the account, ultimately you are responsible for activity in it. You can try and make excuses but realistically they are interested in money and not in finding out who did it...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok alright, I will try the $100 and is this conversation posted online just wondering?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you have an email that I send you a copy of my actual email it says that it was sent certified mail and email


 

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, experts on JA are not permitted to share personal information it's part of the terms of the site

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions