How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
73280834
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out if a very old book I have is copyrighted

Resolved Question:

How can I find out if a very old book I have is copyrighted or not? It is a recipe book and it is from the early 1950's but there is no copyright date anywhere. There is no ISPN number or LC cataloging number. There is nothing other than title and year published, and name of the organization. The book was published by this organization privately probably for members but nothing else is on the cover or insert. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Let me review the copyright laws with respect to copyright notices that applied in the 50s. Please bear with me as I research the issue

BizIPEsq. :

Works published before January 1,1978, are governed by the 1909 Copyright Act. Under that law, if a work was published under the copyright owner's authority without a proper notice of copyright (i.e. without the circle C symbol or without notation that all rights reserved), then all copyright protection for that work was permanently lost in the United States.

Customer:

Hi, i did not know you were coming into chat. I went off the Just Answer site temporarily. Are you still there?

BizIPEsq. :

Since this book does not have copyright notation and further not have any ISBN numbers associated with it then it is possible that the book is not copyrighted

BizIPEsq. :

I am here

Customer:

That is what I thought,

Customer:

So there is no information about it, other than the title, the year of the edition, and the name of the organization.

Customer:

I've searched everywhere, including on Google and searched the title and found something in Canada by the same name, but not the same book.

BizIPEsq. :

you could commence a copyright inquiry in the library of congress and see if they find a copy deposited

Customer:

This looks like members contributed their recipes, but no ISBN, LC number. Is there copyright protection just because it exists by the organization itself?

BizIPEsq. :

if they don't then that would be the final indication that the book is not copyrighted

Customer:

ok I will call the library of congress or e-mail them, i do have the library of congress website. I think it is LibrarySpot, or IPL2 something like that.

BizIPEsq. :

recipes by themselves are generally not copyrightable

Customer:

Well, I have plenty of originals going back to the 1890's! :o) They belong to my Hungarian grandmother. I think I will write a book about her.

Customer:

I have another question, if it is ok.

BizIPEsq. :

please ask however you may need to start a new question. Let's see

Customer:

I was informed in an e-book class that if a book was written prior to 1923 there is no copyright protection anymore, and the book is in the public domain. So if you want to reproduce an e-book from a printed book that was written prior to 1923 you can do it

Customer:

Is that true? Would some of the information have to be changed? Would the title have to be changed?

Customer:

Or is it legal to reproduce a book that was written prior to 1923 and publish it as a Kindle ebook.

BizIPEsq. :

I can explain it in detail. Let's do it under a new question.

Customer:

ok. But how do I do a new question here? Should I go back to the original Ask Questions and put it there? I can do it that way.

Customer:

I'll post it now.

BizIPEsq. :

yes post it and request me

BizIPEsq. :

put " for BIZIPESQ in the title"

BizIPEsq. :

in the meantime, please rate this question

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a tech attorney and I represent clients with technology, internet and intellectual property matters
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions