How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
23192590
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello! I just received my copyright certificate of registration

Customer Question

Hello! I just received my copyright certificate of registration (VAU001114413) from the Library of Congress on a jewelry piece. The effective registration date is 4/7/2012. I was also in the process of putting a patent on the piece but during the patent search they found a patent very similar to my piece that has already been submitted to the patent office, Publication # XXXXX 2013/0086943 A1 Cuff bracelet with storage section which was filed 9/24/2012. Needless to say I did not move forward with the patent process. My question is: Since I own the copyright to a piece VERY similar to the patent, and since my copyright effective date started prior to the file date on the patent do I have any recourse to prevent the patent from going through? Can I continue to move forward with my piece since I own the copyright to it? Do they have any legal recourse against me? I assume it's a first come first serve type of thing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click REPLY TO EXPERT to continue our conversation.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us. I am sorry to hear of this situation when one's own ingenuity and hard work is at stake.

The thing is, patents and copyrights are for completely different things -- so there are some questions to ask to determine whether there is overlap, or even if there is possibly a misuse of patent.

Copyright protects expression. It stops someone from casting a mold of the jewelry piece and making knock-offs. It also can stop use of certain identifiable expressive elements, if they are original -- although this is harder in visual arts than it is in music (where a few notes' riff can be the identifiably expressive element that as everyone humming along).

Patent protects processes, formulae, methods -- essentially tings that can be engineered or invented (rather than merely expressed).

Looking at only a picture does not indicate much as far as patent goes. It is imperative to review the entire patent filing to see exactly what is being claimed. For a bracelet, it may the way the clasp connects etc.

While copyright is fairly straightforward, with registration possible by someone without expertise in copyright law, patents tend to be highly technical. Experts are usually required (unless the inventor has some training in filing) in order to succeed in registration. This is true because while copyright registration is not reviewed by any official, patents are reviewed by government "patent examiners" who have expertise in the science or engineering of the field. The patent application must show that the thing being patented is "novel" by reference to "prior art" -- which means whatever inventions came before it.

There is a window in which those who have invented something before the patent holder can challenge the patent filing. And for this, a patent lawyer is the best weapon.

He or she can analyze the other patent, in light of one's own product, and determine if there is (a) possible overlap of the patentable thing (not the superficial appearance, the process, formula, principle etc that is patented).

Also, because patent and trademark are separate, if the bracelet that has a copyright was first, it may be possible to bring action against the patented item for infringement because of the substantial similarity in appearance. This, unlike registration, is not an easy case for someone without experience. It requires showing exactly what in the expressive part of the jewelry was copied, and whether the copying gets to the core of the expressive element -- rather than simply used similar concepts based on generic knowledge. Figure it this way: Rodin's thinker has a certain physiognomy. Were it new enough for copyright, that physiognomy would get copyright protection. But a statue simply striking that pose would not infringe because the heart and soul of the expressive element was not taken.

In sum:
(1) Check the actual claims in the patent to see what is being patented. A picture is not sufficient to tell.

(2) If the patent makes claims on an invention that you had created prior to the filing, immediately get a lawyer to help. Evidence is crucial -- but there may be a chance to overturn the patent because the rule is not that the first to file gets the patent, but that the first to invent gets it.

(3) At the same time, look closely at the patented jewelry and see how much it looks like the item that was copyrighted. The more alike, the better the chance to use copyright law to stop the sale (and possible collect cash damages) from the patent holder. Even if the method of fabrication or doing business related to the patented item is legitimate, copying the expressive features is not. (Copyright and Patent are separate --they do not defeat each other. Think of it as the same relationship between a pilot's license and a chauffeur's license. One does not override the other, since they are for different things!)

I wish you every success with your work!
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and 3 other Intellectual Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.
Just checking if you have any follow up on the copyright question. If so, please post it in the next text box. If not, please remember that experts only get paid if the customer rates them good or excellent. Thanks for your consideration in closing the question out!

Best regards,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for your advice!


 


Nicole

Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
A pleasure to work with you. Please let us know if we can be any further assistance!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/sosolid007/2010-08-05_070536_Suitpic.jpg Alex Reese's Avatar

    Alex Reese

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2588
    Experienced in intellectual property law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg Robert McEwen, Esq.'s Avatar

    Robert McEwen, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tswartz123/2010-02-08_225658_Tommy.jpg Thomas Swartz's Avatar

    Thomas Swartz

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    371
    I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    339
    MBA, Experienced and Knowledgeable in Intellectual Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/bart0358/2012-1-23_232424_1056.64x64.JPG BartEsq's Avatar

    BartEsq

    Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    192
    Juris Doctor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IP/ipesq/2012-1-9_164431_RetouchPortraitHighResCopy.64x64.jpg ipesq's Avatar

    ipesq

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    134
    Specializing in patent prosecution, trademark and copyright registration/enforcement.
 
 
 

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions